See also

Family of Alfred Eric Charles Bass and Daphne Clark

Husband: Alfred Eric Charles Bass (1920-1996)
Wife: Daphne Clark (1932-1994)
Marriage Q1 1951 Epping "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Alfred Eric Charles Bass

Name: Alfred Eric Charles Bass2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Alfred Bass (1887-1956)
Mother: Grace Darling Bouchard (1887-1956)
Occupation electrical engineer5
Birth 18 June 1920 Hackney "Registration District", London, England2,3,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 19) 226 Knowsley Road, Ecclestone, St. Helens, Lancashire, England5
an unmarried electrical engineers apprentice living with his parents Alfred and Grace, sister Grace, and his widowed grandmother Charlotte Bouchard. Born on 18th June 1920
Death 15 May 1996 (age 75) Sefton "North Registration District", Merseyside, England3,4
Probate May 1996 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England4
grant and will, died 15th May 1996

Wife: Daphne Clark

Name: Daphne Clark1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Daphne Bass1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 16 November 1932 Bishops Stortford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England6,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 6) 4 Allens Green, Braughing, Hertfordshire, England8
attending school and living with her mother Violet, a closed record and brother Clive. Born on 16th November 1932 and married a Bass at a later date
Death May 1994 (age 61) Bishops Stortford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Epping 1951 quarter:1 volume:5a page:346.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1920 quarter:3 volume:1b page:967.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bouchard
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sefton North 1996 quarter:2 district:0341B register:47B entry:45 date:0596.
Text From Source: born 18th June 1920
4UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 1996 no:9651314239.
Text From Source: died 15th May 1996
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:4600H page:4 line:10 letter code:NOAR.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bishops Stortford 1932 quarter:4 volume:3a page:1124.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hicks
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bishops Stortford 1994 quarter:2 district:5281 register:30C entry:98 date:0594.
Text From Source: born 16th November 1932
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1650E page:4 line:6 letter code:DFDB.