See also

Family of Elvin Howarth Terence Barton and Grace Constance Charlotte Bass

Husband: Elvin Howarth Terence Barton (1916- )
Wife: Grace Constance Charlotte Bass (1915- )
Marriage Q3 1943 Prescot "Registration District", Lancashire, England1

Husband: Elvin Howarth Terence Barton

Name: Elvin Howarth Terence Barton1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation police constable2
Birth 21 February 1916 Pontefract "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England2
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) 21 Lorne Grove, Fallowfield, Manchester, Lancashire, England2
an unmarried police constable living with a Harriet Walker. Born on 21st February 1916

Wife: Grace Constance Charlotte Bass

Name: Grace Constance Charlotte Bass3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Grace Constance Charlotte Barton1
Father: Alfred Bass (1887-1956)
Mother: Grace Darling Bouchard (1887-1956)
Occupation comptometer operator4
Birth 18 August 1915 Hackney "Registration District", London, England3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 24) 226 Knowsley Road, Ecclestone, St. Helens, Lancashire, England4
an unmarried comptometer operator and first aider for Messers Pilgington and town first aid post living with her parents Alfred and Grace, brother Alfred, and her widowed grandmother Charlotte Bouchard. Born on 18th August 1915 and married a Barton at a later date

Note on Husband: Elvin Howarth Terence Barton

Cannot locate a death record for Elvin or Grace, did they emigrate?

Note on Wife: Grace Constance Charlotte Bass

Cannot locate a death record for Elvin or Grace, did they emigrate

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Prescot 1943 quarter:3 volume:8b page:1125.
2"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:4488G page:16 line:7 letter code:NJWE.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1915 quarter:3 volume:1b page:720.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bouchard
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:4600H page:4 line:10 letter code:NOAR.