See also

Family of Alfred Richard Bouchard and Martha Tilyard

Husband: Alfred Richard Bouchard (1887-1917)
Wife: Martha Tilyard (1887-1959)
Children: Alfred Leslie Bouchard (1914-1974)
Marriage Q3 1913 Bethnal Green "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: Alfred Richard Bouchard

picture

1917 burial Alfred Richard Bouchard

Name: Alfred Richard Bouchard2
Sex: Male
Father: William Henry Bouchard (1855?- )
Mother: Louisa Beecliff (1856?- )
Occupation office boy then a warehouseman3,4
Birth Q2 1887 Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England2,3,4,5
Census 5 April 1891 (age 3) 182 Crownfield Road, Wanstead, Essex, England5
son attending school living in three rooms with his parents William and Louisa, brothers William and Albert, and sister Louisa. Born in Bethnal Green London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 14) 15 Gernon Road, Bethnal Green, London, England3
unmarried son working as an office boy and living in three rooms with his parents William and Louisa, brothers William, Albert and Fred, and sister Louisa. Born in Bethnal Green London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 23) 96 Grove Road, Bow, London, England4
unmarried son working as a warehouseman for an Army and Navy clothier and living in five rooms with his parents William and Louisa, brothers Albert and Frederick, and a boarder. Born in Bethnal Green Middlesex
Death 9 October 1917 (age 30) Flanders, Belgium6
Burial Bedford House Cemetery, Rijselseweg, Ieper (Ypres), West-Vlaanderen, Belgium6
private:47268 2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, aged 30. Son of Mrs. L. Bouchard; husband of Martha Bouchard, of 96, Grove Rd., Bow, London

Wife: Martha Tilyard

Name: Martha Tilyard1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Martha Bouchard1,8
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation tailors machinist9
Birth 12 December 1887 Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England7,9,10,11,12
Census 5 April 1891 (age 6) 20 Burgoyne Road, Bethnal Green, London, England10
daughter attending school and living in three rooms with her parents William and Mary, sister Mary, and brothers William, Edward and Samuel. Born in Bethnal Green London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 13) 27 Jodrell Road, Bow, London, England11
daughter living with her parents William and Mary, sisters Mary and Elizabeth, and brothers Edward, Samuel and Harry. Born in Bethnal Green London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 23) 82 Jodrell Road, Bow, London, England9
an unmarried daughter working as a machinist (tailoress) and living in five rooms with her parents William and Mary, brothers William, Samuel and Harry, and sister Elizabeth. Born in Bethnal Green london
Census 29 September 1939 (age 51) 32 Athelstane Grove, Bow, London, England12
a widow doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her son Fred. Born on 12th December 1887
Death Q2 1959 (age 71) Poplar "Registration District", London, England8

Child 1: Alfred Leslie Bouchard

Name: Alfred Leslie Bouchard12,13,14
Sex: Male
Nickname: Fred
Spouse: Elsie Elizabeth Martin (1916-1995)
Occupation kitchen porter12
Birth 23 August 1914 Poplar "Registration District", London, England12,13,14
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) 32 Athelstane Grove, Bow, London, England12
an unmarried kitchen porter as Fred living with his widowed mother Martha. Born on 23rd August 1914
Death 9 November 1974 (age 60) Lewisham "Registration District", Greater London, England14,15
Probate 22 January 1975 Probate Court, London, England15
of 85 Brook Lane London SE3 died 9th November 1974, administration of £2,039 (~£15,600 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bethnal Green 1913 quarter:3 volume:1c page:432.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bethnal Green 1887 quarter:2 volume:1c page:205.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Beecliff
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:293 folio:91 page:57.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1632 class:RG78 piece:57 registration district:21 sub-district:2 enumeration district:16 schedule:437.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1349 folio:89 page:19.
6"Commonwealth War Grave Commission" (on-line at www.cwgc.org). Bedford House Cemetery Enclosure No.4 XII. J. 32.
Text From Source: aged 30
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bethnal Green 1888 quarter:1 volume:1c page:201.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Vickers
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Poplar 1959 quarter:2 volume:5d page:215.
Text From Source: aged 71
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1653 class:RG78 piece:58 registration district:22 sub-district:1 enumeration district:3 schedule:37.
10"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:269 folio:82 page:1.
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:342 folio:141 page:34.
12"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0440B page:9 line:9 letter code:AQBD.
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Poplar 1914 quarter:3 volume:1c page:885.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Tilyard
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). lewisham 1974 quarter:4 volume:14 page:573.
Text From Source: born 23rd August 1914
15UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1975 page:939 no:750151997A.
Text From Source: died 9th November 1974