See also

Family of Leslie Alexander Anson and Elsie May Lightbody

Husband: Leslie Alexander Anson (1911-1940)
Wife: Elsie May Lightbody (1913-1998)
Marriage Q3 1938 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Leslie Alexander Anson

Name: Leslie Alexander Anson1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation bank clerk2
Birth 10 May 1911 Lewisham "Registration District", London, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 28) 31 Lime Tree Grove, Shirley, Surrey, England2
a married bank clerk living with his wife Elsie, a Grace Bilchett and a closed record. Born on 10th May 1911
Death 12 September 1940 (age 29) Croydon "Registration District", Surrey, England4,5
Probate 8 May 1941 Probate Registry, Llandudno, Caernarvonshire, Wales5
of 31 Lime Tree Grove Shirley Croydon Surrey died 12th September 1940, administration of effects of £825 10s 3d (~£31,900 2017) to Elsie May Anson widow

Wife: Elsie May Lightbody

Name: Elsie May Lightbody1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elsie May Anson1,7
Alt. Name: Elsie May Oakley7,8
Father: Oswald John Lightbody (1878-1926)
Mother: Rose Lilian Bowtell (1887-1957)
Birth 26 April 1913 West Ham "Registration District", Essex, England2,6,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 31 Lime Tree Grove, Shirley, Surrey, England2
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Leslie, a Grace Bilchett and a closed record. Born on 26th April 1913 and married an Oakley at a later date
Death March 1998 (age 84) Gravesend "Registration District", Kent, England8

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1938 quarter:3 volume:4a page:239.
2"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1299A page:8 line:23 letter code:CLLU.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lewisham 1911 quarter:2 volume:1d page:1118.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Robbins
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Croydon 1940 quarter:3 volume:2a page:1338.
Text From Source: aged 29
5UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Llandudno 1941 page:96.
Text From Source: died 12th September 1940
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1913 quarter:2 volume:4a page:286.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtell
7"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). St. Albans 1943 quarter:4 volume:3a page:2275.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Gravesend 1998 quarter:1 district:5621C register:T23C entry:141 date:0398.
Text From Source: born 26th April 1913