See also

Family of Patrick George Cheveley Dennis and Joyce Hilda Bird

Husband: Patrick George Cheveley Dennis (1918-1980)
Wife: Joyce Hilda Bird (1920-2005)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q1 1942 Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Patrick George Cheveley Dennis

Name: Patrick George Cheveley Dennis1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation motor fitter and a joiner4
Birth 12 October 1918 Lexden "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4,5
Baptism 2 March 1919 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Layer Breton Hill, Layer Breton, Essex, England5
son of James Dennis (carpenter) and Ada of Layer Breton
Census 29 September 1939 (age 20) Heath House, Layer Breton, Essex, England4
an unmarried fitter at a motor works and a skilled joiner living with his parents James and Ada, brother Cheveley and an Ella Brewer. Born on 12th October 1918
Death 20 June 1980 (age 61) Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England3,6
Probate 27 August 1980 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
of Byrches Craxes Green Birch near Colchester died 20th June 1980, probate of £59,802 (~£233,000 in 2017)

Wife: Joyce Hilda Bird

Name: Joyce Hilda Bird7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Joyce Hilda Dennis1
Alt. Name: Joyce Hilda Mallett8,9
Father: Frank Bird (1888-1964)
Mother: Edith Louisa Edwards (1886-1959)
Occupation cake maker10
Birth 22 February 1920 Wandsworth "Registration District", London, England7,9,10
Census 29 September 1939 (age 19) 7 Abbey Gate Street, Colchester, Essex, England10
an unmarried cake maker living with her parents Frank and Edith, a closed record (presumably sister Kathleen) and brother Harry. Born on 22nd February 1920 and married a Dennis at a later date. Sister Peggy E Ham was also living at this address but with another family
Death August 2005 (age 85) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England9

Note on Marriage

Divorce assumed as Patrick died in 1980 and Joyce remarried in 1952

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester 1942 quarter:1 volume:4a page:2249.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lexden 1918 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1107.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Tungate
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 1980 quarter:2 volume:9 page:1382.
Text From Source: born 12th October 1918
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1578G page:2 line:8 letter code:DDMK.
5"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Layer Breton St. Mary baptisms ref:D/P 190/1/7 image:39 page:70 entry:555.
6UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1980 page:2334 no:801008854N.
Text From Source: died 20th June 1980
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1920 quarter:1 volume:1d page:1528.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Edwards
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester 1952 quarter:4 volume:4a page:976.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 2005 quarter:3 district:4691B register:B91C entry:253 date:0805.
Text From Source: birth 22nd February 1920
10"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1508H page:6 line:19 letter code:DBVQ.