See also

Family of Walter Harold Charleston Peters and Dorothy Agnes Emma Bowtell

Husband: Walter Harold Charleston Peters (1899-1956)
Wife: Dorothy Agnes Emma Bowtell (1908-1995)
Marriage 21 June 1928 Christ Church, Lancaster Gate, Paddington, London, England1,2
Walter a sales manager of 156 Norwich Road Ipswich, Dorothy of 72 Lancaster Gate, both single, groom's father Henry Hubert Peters a deceased broker, bride's father Ebenezer Gad Bowtell a deceased wine merchant. Married by banns and witnessed by E ? Bowtell and ? Bowtell

Husband: Walter Harold Charleston Peters

Name: Walter Harold Charleston Peters1,2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Walter Harold Charles Peters3,4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation sales manager, than a motor mechanic and motor engineers manager2,5,6
Birth 26 July 1899 Isle of Man2,3,5,6
Baptism 1899 (age 0) Douglas, Isle of Man3
son of Herman Henry Peters and Marie late Jackson Peters
Military Service between 30 July 1917 and 21 February 1919 (age 18-19) Royall Naval Reserve no:M.B.21275
a motor mechanic who was born on 26th July 1899
Census 29 September 1939 (age 40) 51 Constable Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England6
a married motor engineers manager living alone. Born on 26th July 1899
Death Q3 1956 (age 56-57) Ploughley and Bullingdon "Registration District", Oxfordshire, England4

Wife: Dorothy Agnes Emma Bowtell

Name: Dorothy Agnes Emma Bowtell7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorothy Agnes Emma Peters1,8
Father: Ebenezer Gad Bowtell (1877- )
Mother: Edith Mary Young (1876- )
Birth 8 December 1908 Mayfair, London, England7,8,9
Census 2 April 1911 (age 2) North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England10
niece living in eight rooms with her mother Edith and Maurice, with uncle Albert, aunt Ethel and three others. Born in Mayfair London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 30) The Mount, Princess Street, Llangollen, Denbighshire, Wales9
a married woman of private means living with Mary Hughes, Mary Hilda Hughes, her mother Edith and a closed record. Born on 8th December 1908
Death December 1995 (age 86-87) Colwyn "Registration District", Clwyd, Wales8

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Paddington 1928 quarter:2 volume:1a page:50.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Westminster Christ Church Lancaster Gate marriages 1909-1931 page:196 entry:391.
3"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Isle of Man Douglas.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ploughley and Bullingdon 1956 quarter:3 volume:6b page:798.
Text From Source: aged 49
5"FindMyPast British Royal Navy Reserve 1889-1930" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). no:M.B.2127.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6616H page:9 line:16 letter code:TWED.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. George Hanover Square 1909 quarter:1 volume:1a page:394.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Young
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colwyn 19945 quarter:4 district:8021 register:89A entry:82 date:1295.
Text From Source: born 8th December 1908
9"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:7581C page:13 line:5 letter code:ZJED.
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10383 class:RG78 piece:549 registration district:200 sub-district:2 enumeration district:6 schedule:120.