See also

Family of Maurice Herbert James Bowtell and Margaret Esther Ford

Husband: Maurice Herbert James Bowtell (1905-1939)
Wife: Margaret Esther Ford (1897-1985)
Marriage 17 June 1933 St. Martin in the Fields Church, Trafalgar Square, Westminster, London, England1,2
Maurice a wine merchant, both single and of The Cavelo Hotel W.C.2, groom's father Ebenezer Gad Bowtell deceased, bride's father Ernest Ford deceased. Married by licence and witnessed by F S Fr? and H J Walkey?

Husband: Maurice Herbert James Bowtell

Name: Maurice Herbert James Bowtell3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Ebenezer Gad Bowtell (1877- )
Mother: Edith Mary Young (1876- )
Birth 28 September 1905 Herne Hill, London, England3,5,6
Census 2 April 1911 (age 5) North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England5
nephew living in eight rooms with his mother Edith and sister Dorothy, with uncle Albert, aunt Ethel and three others. Born in Herne Hill London
Education between January 1918 and July 1922 (age 12-16) -; Dulwich College, Dulwich Common, Dulwich, London, England6
born 28th September 1905 son of Ebenezer Gad of The Pines Shortlands Kent a merchant; from Dulwich Coll Prep. Upper 5th Matriculation
Death 25 June 1939 (age 33) Surrey "North Western Registration District", Surrey, England4,7
Probate 1 January 1940 Probate Registry, London, England7
of The Kings Arms Hotel Bagshot died 25th June 1939, probate of effects of £517 15s 4d (~£20,400 in 2017) to Margaret Esther Bowtell widow

Wife: Margaret Esther Ford

Name: Margaret Esther Ford1,2,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margaret Esther Bowtell1,2,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 3 March 1897 Duffield, Derbyshire, England1,8,9,10,11
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4) King Street, Duffield, Derbyshire, England10
daughter living with her parents George and Emily, brothers John, Alled and Francis, cousin Annie Haffron and a boarder. Born in Duffield Derbyshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 14) 9 King Street, Duffield, Derbyshire, England11
daughter attending school and living in six rooms with her parents George Ernest and Emily, brothers John, Albert and Francis, sister Kathleen and cousin Annie Hatton. Born in Duffield Derbyshire
Death April 1985 (age 88) Surrey "North Western Registration District", Surrey, England9

Sources

1"Ancestry Parish Marriages and Banns" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Westminster, London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1935 St. Martin in the Fields marriages 1932-1935 page:57 entry:114.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). St. Martin 1933 quarter:2 volume:1a page:1192.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Camberwell 1905 quarter:4 volume:1d page:794.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Young
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey North Western 1939 quarter:2 volume:2a page:421.
Text From Source: aged 33
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10383 class:RG78 piece:549 registration district:200 sub-district:2 enumeration district:6 schedule:120.
6"FindMyPast London, Dulwich College Register 1619-1926" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). page:558 January 1919 no:9376.
Text From Source: born 28th September 1905
7UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1939 page:499.
Text From Source: died 25th June 1939
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Belper 1897 quarter:2 volume:7b page:587.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Wood
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey North Western 1985 quarter:2 register:485 volume:17 page:575.
Text From Source: born 3rd March 1898
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:3226 folio:96 page:15.
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:20945 class:RG78 piece:1248 registration district:436 sub-district:1 enumeration district:2 schedule:95.