See also

Family of Albert Charles Bowtell and Mary Golding Suckling

Husband: Albert Charles Bowtell (1886-1977)
Wife: Mary Golding Suckling (1889-1963)
Marriage Q3 1912 Risbridge "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Albert Charles Bowtell

Name: Albert Charles Bowtell2
Sex: Male
Father: James Daniel Bowtell (1844-1899?)
Mother: Martha Wheeler (1843?-1898?)
Occupation grocer and draper3,4
Birth 22 December 1886 Saffron Walden, Essex, England2,3,4,5,6
Census 5 April 1891 (age 4) Upper Olland Street, Bungay, Suffolk, England5
son living with his parents James and Martha, brothers Augustus, Herbert and Thomas, and sisters Miriam, Agnes and Ethel. Born in Saffron Walden Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 14) 4 Market Row, Saffron Walden, Essex, England3
unmarried servant working as a grocers assistant and living with William B Macgowen and family and another servant. Born in Saffron Walden Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 24) North Street, Great Yeldham, Essex, England4
an unmarried head of the household working as a master grocer and draper and living in eight rooms with his sister Ethel, his sister-in-law Edith and her children Maurice and Dorothy, and three others. Born in Saffron Walden Essex
Death 27 January 1977 (age 90) Dover "Registration District", Kent, England6,7
Probate 28 February 1977 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England7
of 117 High Street Deal died 27th January 1977, probate of £1,696 (~£10,400 in 2017)

Wife: Mary Golding Suckling

Name: Mary Golding Suckling1,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary G Bowtell1,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation drapery shop assistant10
Birth 12 October 1889 Steeple Bumpstead, Essex, England8,10,11,12,13
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) Chapel Street, Steeple Bumpstead, Essex, England11
daughter living with her parents William and Annie, a visitor Mary L Day and a servant. Born in Steeple Bumpstead Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11) Ancient House, Chapel Street, Steeple Bumpstead, Essex, England12
daughter living with her parents William and Annie, sister Margaret, brother William and a servant. Born in Steeple Bumpstead Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 21) 2 Nevill Street, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England10
an unmarried drapers assistant living with twenty-two other workers at this drapery shop. Born in Steeple Bumpstead Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 49) Flat 2, 1 Liverpool Road, Deal, Kent, England13
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living alone. Born on 12th October 1889
Death 15 April 1963 (age 73) Newmarket "Registration District", Suffolk, England9,14
Probate 23 May 1963 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England14
of Hill Cottage Boyton End Baythorne End Halstead Essex (wife of Albert Charles Bowtell) died 15th April 1963, administration of effects of £855 14s (~£16,200 in 2017) to the said Albert Charles Bowtell retired wine merchant

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Risbridge 1912 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1877.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Saffron Walden 1887 quarter:1 volume:4a page:619.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Wheeler
3"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1735 folio:50 page:13.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10383 class:RG78 piece:549 registration district:200 sub-district:2 enumeration district:6 schedule:120.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1487 folio:121 page:9.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dover 1977 quarter:1 volume:16 page:1961.
Text From Source: born 22nd December 1886
7UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 1977 page:869 no:770601001F.
Text From Source: died 27th January 1977
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Risbridge 1889 quarter:4 volume:4a page:624.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Day
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1963 quarter:2 volume:4b page:1069.
Text From Source: aged 73
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:4926 class:RG78 piece:213 registration district:73 sub-district:2 enumeration district:19 schedule:12.
11"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1435 folio:14 page:21.
12"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1737 folio:15 page:22.
13"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1705E page:14 line:13 letter code:DHIS.
14UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1963 page:733.
Text From Source: died 15th April 1963