See also

Family of Alfred James Sharp and Rose Florence Ethel Austin

Husband: Alfred James Sharp (1911-2008)
Wife: Rose Florence Ethel Austin (1914-2006)
Marriage Q3 1938 Staines "Registration District", Middlesex, England1

Husband: Alfred James Sharp

Name: Alfred James Sharp2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Horace James Sharp (1884-1941)
Mother: Elizabeth Ellen Oakley (1887-1911)
Occupation labourer5
Birth 6 October 1911 Dartford "Registration District", Kent, England2,3,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 27) 6 Acacia Road, Stone, Kent, England5
a married cement works packing plant labourer (heavy worker) living with his wife Rose, in the same house as his widowed father Horace, aunt and uncle William and Ellen Rayment. Born on 6th October 1911
Death 19 January 2008 (age 96) Medway "Registration District", Kent, England3,4,6
Probate 13 March 2008 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England6

Wife: Rose Florence Ethel Austin

Name: Rose Florence Ethel Austin1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Rose Florence Ethel Sharp1,8
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 7 September 1914 Staines "Registration District", Middlesex, England5,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 25) 6 Acacia Road, Stone, Kent, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Alfred, in the same house as her widowed father-in-law Horace, aunt and uncle William and Ellen Rayment. Born on 7th September 1914
Death 2 February 2006 (age 91) Medway "Registration District", Kent, England8,9
Probate 4 May 2006 Probate Court, Brighton, East Sussex, England9
grant and will, died 2nd February 2006

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Staines 1938 quarter:3 volume:3a page:22.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dartford 1911 quarter:4 volume:2a page:1133.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Oakley
3"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Sittingbourne.
Text From Source: born 6th October 1911, died 19th January 2008
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 2008 quarter:1 district:5611D register:1D002 entry:500676132.
Text From Source: born in 1911
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1809F page:21 line:24 letter code:DJDD.
6UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 2008 no:2701307.
Text From Source: died 19th January 2008
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Staines 1914 quarter:4 volume:3a page:26.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Parker
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Medway 2006 quarter:1 district:5611C register:C43A entry:5 date:0206.
Text From Source: born 7th September 1914
9UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Brighton 2006 no:2130807.
Text From Source: died 2nd February 2006