See also

Family of Henry George Brooks and Doris Linda Oakley

Husband: Henry George Brooks (1910-1966)
Wife: Doris Linda Oakley (1912-1966)
Marriage Q2 1939 Hertford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Henry George Brooks

Name: Henry George Brooks1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation brush maker3
Birth 23 March 1910 Hertford, Hertfordshire, England2,3,4
Census 2 April 1911 (age 1) Somerset Terrace, 97 West Street, Hertford, Hertfordshire, England4
son living in five rooms with his parents Albert and Sarah, sister Lilian and brother Albert. Born in Hertford Hertfordshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 29) 16 Palmer Road, Bengeo, Hertfordshire, England3
a married brush maker living with his wife Doris. Born on 23rd March 1910
Death 18 November 1966 (age 56) St. Joseph's Hospice, Mare Street, Hackney, London, England5,6
Probate 3 January 1967 Probate Court, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England6
of 5 New Road Bengeo Hertford died on 18th November 1966 at St. Joseph's Hospice Hackney London, administration of £1,341 (~£21,700 in 2017) to David Brooks warehouseman and Beryl Clark married woman

Wife: Doris Linda Oakley

Name: Doris Linda Oakley7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doris Linda Brooks1
Father: David Oakley (1886-1915)
Mother: Linda Rosetta Coxall (1885-1962)
Birth 11 May 1912 Hertford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England7
1939 register says born on 11th May 1913
Census 29 September 1939 (age 27) 16 Palmer Road, Bengeo, Hertfordshire, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Henry. Born on 11th May 1912
Death 19 September 1966 (age 54) St. Joseph's Hospice, Mare Street, Hackney, London, England8,9
Probate 3 January 1967 Probate Court, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England9
of 5 New Road Bengeo Hertford died on 19th September 1966 at St. Joseph's Hospice Hackney London, administration of £877 (~£14,200 in 2017) to David Brooks warehouseman and Beryl Clark married woman

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertford 1939 quarter:2 volume:3a page:3243.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hertford 1910 quarter:2 volume:3a page:820.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Parish
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1611G page:2 line:19 letter code:DEIL.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7628 class:RG78 piece:374 registration district:137 sub-district:2 enumeration district:8 schedule:85.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1966 quarter:4 volume:5b page:572.
Text From Source: aged 56
6UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Oxford 1967 page:691.
Text From Source: died 18th November 1966
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hertford 1912 quarter:2 volume:3a page:1582.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Coxall
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1966 quarter:4 volume:5b page:476.
Text From Source: aged 54
9UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Oxford 1967 page:688.
Text From Source: died 19th September 1966