See also

Family of Zachariah Edwards and Mary Ann Thorne

Husband: Zachariah Edwards (1828-1905)
Wife: Mary Ann Thorne (1826?-1891)
Children: George Henry Edwards (1862?- )
Annie Maria Edwards (1865- )
Robert Gasperd Edwards (1868- )
Marriage 3 July 1855 St. Mary, Somerleyton, Suffolk, England1
Zachariah a gardener of Perye, Surrey, groom's father George Edwards labourer

Husband: Zachariah Edwards

Name: Zachariah Edwards2
Sex: Male
Father: George Edwards (1797?-1890)
Mother: Maria Flaxman (b.1797?, bur.1895)
Birth 12 September 1828 Herringfleet, Suffolk, England2
Twin - Born and baptised on the same day.
Baptism 12 September 1828 (age 0) St. Margaret's Church, St. Olaves Road, Herringfleet, Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 12) Blockley Hall, Herringfleet, Suffolk, England3
son aged 10 born in Suffolk living with parents
Census 30 March 1851 (age 22) St. Margaret's Church, St. Olaves Road, Herringfleet, Suffolk, England4
aged 22, general servant, unmarried. Born in Herringfleet, living with Loiusa W. Leathes.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 32) Parkingson Court, Barnstaple, Devon, England5
Son-in-law marr aged 33 Fly driver born Herringfleet Suffolk living with father-in-law.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 52) Terminus Hotel, 60 St. Mary Street, St. Mary, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales6
head of the household aged 52, Innkeeper. Born in Suffolk, ENG
Census 31 March 1901 (age 73) 2 Penllyn Road, Canton, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales7
widowed father living with a son and daughter-in-law. Born in St. Olaves Norfolk
Death 1905 (age 76-77) Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales8

Wife: Mary Ann Thorne

Name: Mary Ann Thorne
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Edwards1
Father: George Thorne (1800?- )
Mother: Mary (1795?- )
Birth 1826 (approx.) Barnstaple, Devon, England
Census 7 April 1861 (age 34-35) Parkingson Court, Barnstaple, Devon, England5
Daug/wife marr aged 35 Dress maker born in Barnstable Devon living with parents and husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 54-55) Terminus Hotel, 60 St. Mary Street, St. Mary, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales6
wife aged 55. Born in Barnstable, Devon, living with her husband.
Death 1891 (age 64-65) Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales8

Child 1: George Henry Edwards

Name: George Henry Edwards8
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ettie (1850?- )
Birth 1862 (approx.) Barnstaple, Devon, England
Census 3 April 1881 (age 18-19) Terminus Hotel, 60 St. Mary Street, St. Mary, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales6
aged 19, unmarried, Tram Conductor. Born in Barnstable Devon.

Child 2: Annie Maria Edwards

Name: Annie Maria Edwards8
Sex: Female
Birth 1865 Barnstaple, Devon, England8

Child 3: Robert Gasperd Edwards

Name: Robert Gasperd Edwards8,9
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Ellen Dacey (1864?- )
Occupation plumber7
Birth Q1 1868 Barnstaple, Devon, England7,9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 13) Terminus Hotel, 60 St. Mary Street, St. Mary, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales6
aged 13, unmarried, Sculpters Apprentice. Born in Barnsaple, Dev, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 33) 2 Penllyn Road, Canton, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales7
married head of the household working as a plumber on his own account and living with his wife and father. Born in Barnstable Devon

Note on Child 3: Robert Gasperd Edwards

name correct according to birth index9

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Marriage Extracts". Lowestoft Record Office.
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Baptism Extracts". Lowestoft Record Office.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). HO107/1030/1/5/p4.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/1805/458.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/1489/33/p3.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:5278/66/13.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4986 folio:188 page:21.
8"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Barnstaple 1868 quarter:1 volume:5b page:488.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Thorne