See also

Family of Rees Thomas Ralph Wilkinson and Molly Turner

Husband: Rees Thomas Ralph Wilkinson (1926-2010)
Wife: Molly Turner (1920-2011)
Marriage

Husband: Rees Thomas Ralph Wilkinson

picture

Rees Thomas Ralph Wilkinson

Name: Rees Thomas Ralph Wilkinson1,2
Sex: Male
Father: Raymond Arthur Wilkinson (1895-1972)
Mother: Ida Kathleen Lock (1897-1988)
Occupation radio technician3,4
Birth 26 February 1926 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,3,5
Military Service to 1948 (age 21-22) Royal Navy as JX 6730466
Emigration 1948 (approx.) (age 21-22) from Singapore to Tasmania, Australia6
Residence 1949 (age 22-23) 1 Evans Street, Launceston North, Tasmania, Australia7
a technician
Immigration 29 May 1955 (age 29) from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia4
on the P&O ship Iberia travelling with his wife. They planned to stay in Kesgrove Ipswich Suffolk for three months, he was a Radio Technician and was born on 27th February 1926
Emigration 20 September 1955 (age 29) from London, England to Melbourne, Victoria, Australia3,6
on the P&O ship Strathmore with his wife Molly and brother Pat. He was a married Radio Technician, of 39 Windrush Road Kesgrave and was born on 27th February 1926
Death 11 March 2010 (age 84) Tasmania, Australia6,8,9

Wife: Molly Turner

picture

Molly Turner

Name: Molly Turner6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Molly Wilkinson
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 27 July 1920 Launceston, Tasmania, Australia3,6,10
Immigration 29 May 1955 (age 34) from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia4
on the P&O ship Iberia travelling with her husband. They planned to stay in Kesgrove Ipswich Suffolk for three months, she did house duties and was born on 17th July 1920
Emigration 20 September 1955 (age 35) from London, England to Melbourne, Victoria, Australia3,4,6
on the P&O ship Strathmore with her husband Rees and brother-in-law Pat. She was a married housewife, of 39 Windrush Road Kesgrave and was born on 27th July 1920
Death 8 January 2011 (age 90) Tasmania, Australia6,10,11

Sources

1"Harold Eric Wilkinson personal contribution".
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1926 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1665.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lock
3"Ancestry UK and Ireland Outward Passenger Lists 1890-1960" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1955 Strathmore page:24.
4"Ancestry UK and Ireland Incoming Passenger Lists 1878-1960" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). 1955 Iberia page:9.
5"Helena Kilivington personal communication". email conversation.
There was quite an age gap between my mother and father. Muriel is my Aunt and Pat and Derek’s sister. Muriel was born 12/5/1921 and my dad Derek was born 21/11/1922.

Rees (who had probably already moved to Australia) was born 26/2/1926 and Pat (again I think he might have been back from Australia for a visit at this time) was born 20/7/1930

As far as I’m aware there weren’t any children from his first marriage or not that anyone has ever said and I thought that Muriel or her daughter would have said.

My father was in the Navy until 1967. There was evidence for a divorce dated 1955. Evelyn returned to the UK in June 1955 (dad might have been stationed in Germany) and there was no mention of any kids in his service history / divisional officers remarks . In fact it says that he refused to see her in one statement by his Divisional officer in 1958 and was being drafted to the Far east to get away from her.

Helena

6"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Przeniczny Family Tree by katarzyna123.
7"Ancestry Australia, Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Launceston North 1949 page:82.
8"Helena Kilivington personal communication". email.
date of death enterd by Dad 2nd April 2010
9"Ryerson Index (Australian death notices)" (on-line at www.ryersonindex.org). Launceston Examiner 16th March 2010.
died 11/3/2010
10"Ryerson Index (Australian death notices)" (on-line at www.ryersonindex.org). Launceston Examiner 15th January 2011.
Text From Source: aged 90
11"Helena Kilivington personal communication". email.