See also

Family of William Walter Adams and Muriel Kathleen Wilkinson

Husband: William Walter Adams (1919-1991)
Wife: Muriel Kathleen Wilkinson (1921-2012)
Marriage 17 March 1944 All Saints Church, Main Road, Kesgrave, Suffolk, England1

Husband: William Walter Adams

picture

William Walter Adams, 1971, age 52

Name: William Walter Adams2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Bill
Father: Charles Adams (1889-1984)
Mother: Annie Bertha Cubitt (1890-1927)
Birth 8 April 1919 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,3
Death 22 April 1991 (age 72) East Runton, Norfolk, England4
aged 72

Wife: Muriel Kathleen Wilkinson

picture

Muriel Kathleen Wilkinson, 1990?, age 69

Name: Muriel Kathleen Wilkinson5
Sex: Female
Father: Raymond Arthur Wilkinson (1895-1972)
Mother: Ida Kathleen Lock (1897-1988)
Occupation nurse6
having trained at Addenbrookes Hospital, Cambridge
Birth 12 May 1921 Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,5,7
Address 11 August 2001 (age 80) Walma, Broom Hill, East Runton, Norfolk, England, NR27 9PF, 01263 5118078
Death 5 April 2012 (age 90)8

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Deben 1944 quarter:1 volume:4a page:2231.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1919 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1353.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Cubitt
3"Kathy Przeniczny's nee Adams Data Base".
4"The Przeniczny Family web site" (on-line at www.tribalpages.com).
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1921 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1944.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lock
6"Kathy Przeniczny nee Adams personal communication". letter.
7"Helena Kilvington personal communication". email conversation.
There was quite an age gap between my mother and father. Muriel is my Aunt and Pat and Derek’s sister. Muriel was born 12/5/1921 and my dad Derek was born 21/11/1922.

Rees (who had probably already moved to Australia) was born 26/2/1926 and Pat (again I think he might have been back from Australia for a visit at this time) was born 20/7/1930

As far as I’m aware there weren’t any children from his first marriage or not that anyone has ever said and I thought that Muriel or her daughter would have said.

My father was in the Navy until 1967. There was evidence for a divorce dated 1955. Evelyn returned to the UK in June 1955 (dad might have been stationed in Germany) and there was no mention of any kids in his service history / divisional officers remarks . In fact it says that he refused to see her in one statement by his Divisional officer in 1958 and was being drafted to the Far east to get away from her.

Helena

8"Helena Kilvington personal communication". email.