See also

Family of Robert Stephen Appleton and Amelia Hannah Batten

Husband: Robert Stephen Appleton (1879- )
Wife: Amelia Hannah Batten (1880?- )
Children: Amelia Emily Rose Appleton (1907-1998)
Marriage Q4 1904 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England1,2,3

Husband: Robert Stephen Appleton

Name: Robert Stephen Appleton4
Sex: Male
Father: Stephen Appleton (1853?-1913?)
Mother: Emma Mary Ann Wilkinson (1856?-1938?)
Occupation mariner3,5
Birth Q2 1879 Tollesbury, Essex, England3,4,5
Census 3 April 1881 (age 1-2) Street, Tollesbury, Essex, England6
aged 1, born Tollesbury, living with mother.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 11-12) Unity Place, Hunts Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England7
son aged 11 Dredgerman born in Tollesbury Essex living with parents
Census 31 March 1901 (age 21) Temperance Cottage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England5
unmarried son working as a mariner and living with his parents Stephen and Emma, brother Edward, sisters Emma and Elsie, and his blind and widowed step grandmother Mary A Appleton aged 90, born in Tollesbury Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 31) The Anchorage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England3
married head of the household working as a mariner and living in three rooms with his wife and daughter, born in Tollesbury Essex

Wife: Amelia Hannah Batten

Name: Amelia Hannah Batten1,2,3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Cissie
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1880 (approx.) Deal, Kent, England3
Census 2 April 1911 (age 31) The Anchorage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England3
married wife living in three rooms with her husband and daughter, born in Deal Kent. Married for six years with one child who is still living

Child 1: Amelia Emily Rose Appleton

Name: Amelia Emily Rose Appleton3,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Amelia Emily Rose Rice9
Spouse: Clarence Reginald Rice (1901-1981)
Birth 4 July 1907 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England3,8,10,11
Census 2 April 1911 (age 3) The Anchorage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England3
daughter living in three rooms with her parents
Census 29 September 1939 (age 32) Masonic House, Woodrolfe Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England10
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, two closed records and Robert S Appleton (her father-in-law?), born on 4th July 1907
Death January 1998 (age 90) Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England11

Note on Husband: Robert Stephen Appleton

he remarried a Cissie Rice so need to research this

Note on Wife: Amelia Hannah Batten

note surname could be Botten

Sources

1"Yvonne Leatherdale personal communication". letter.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1904 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1115.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10209 class:RG78 piece:537 registration district:196 sub district:3 enum district:1 schedule:285.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1879 quarter:2 volume:4a page:349.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wilkinson
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1693 folio:81 page:19.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1778/34/11.
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1399/178/p4.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1907 quarter:3 volume:4a page:756.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Batten
9"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1928 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1677.
10"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1581B page:6 line:43 letter code:DDPA.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 1998 quarter:1 district:4651 register:F70 entry:127 date:0198.
Text From Source: born 4th July 1907