See also

Family of Samuel Crees and Elsie Jane Appleton

Husband: Samuel Crees (1882?- )
Wife: Elsie Jane Appleton (1891- )
Children: Samuel Crees (1908-1978)
Edward Stephen Crees (1912-1997)
Marriage Q3 1908 Lexden "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Samuel Crees

Name: Samuel Crees1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation farmer2
Birth 1882 (approx.) London, England2
Census 2 April 1911 (age 28) Temperance Cottage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England2
married son-in-law, a farmers son working on a farm and living in six rooms with his in-laws Stephen and Emma, brother-in-law Edward, wife Elsie, and son Samuel, born in London

Wife: Elsie Jane Appleton

Name: Elsie Jane Appleton3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elsie Jane Crees1
Father: Stephen Appleton (1853?-1913?)
Mother: Emma Mary Ann Wilkinson (1856?-1938?)
Occupation dressmaker4
Birth 22 April 1891 Tollesbury, Essex, England2,3,4,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9) Temperance Cottage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England5
daughter living with her parents Stephen and Emma, brothers Robert and Edward, sister Emma, and her blind and widowed step grandmother Mary A Appleton aged 90, born in Tollesbury Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) Temperance Cottage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England2
married daughter living in six rooms with her parents Stephen and Emma, brother Edward, husband Samuel Crees, and son Samuel Crees, born in Tollesbury Essex. Married for two years with one child who is still living
Census 29 September 1939 (age 48) Temperance Cottage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England4
a married dressmaker doing household duties and living with her son Edward, born on 22nd April 1891

Child 1: Samuel Crees

Name: Samuel Crees6,7
Sex: Male
Spouse: Kathleen Frances Polley (1916-1993)
Occupation ships cook8
Birth 26 October 1908 Tollesbury, Essex, England2,6,7,8
death index says born 21st October 1908
Census 2 April 1911 (age 2) Temperance Cottage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England2
grandson living in six rooms with his grandparents Stephen and Emma, uncle Edward and parents Samuel and Elsie, born in Tollesbury Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 30) Woodrolfe Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England8
a married ships cook living with his wife Kathleen, born on 26th October 1908
Death Q2 1978 (age 69) Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England7

Child 2: Edward Stephen Crees

Name: Edward Stephen Crees9,10
Sex: Male
Spouse: Gladys Collier (1919-2003)
Occupation shipwright and boat builder4
Birth 8 July 1912 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England4,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 27) Temperance Cottage, Mell Road, Tollesbury, Essex, England4
an unmarried shipwirght and boat builder living with his mother Elsie, born on 8th July 1912
Death January 1997 (age 84) Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England10

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lexden 1908 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1433.
2"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10209 class:RG78 piece:537 registration district:196 sub-district:3 enumeration district:1 schedule:242.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1891 quarter:2 volume:4a page:561.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wilkinson
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1581A page:19 line:16 letter code:DDPA.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1693 folio:81 page:19.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1908 quarter:4 volume:4a page:719.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Appleton
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1978 quarter:2 volume:9 page:1804.
Text From Source: born 21st October 1908
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1581B page:6 line:41 letter code:DDPA.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1912 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1482.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Appleton
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1997 quarter:1 district:4682 register:F28 entry:6 date:0197.
Text From Source: born 8th July 1912