See also

Family of William Edwards and Mary

Husband: William Edwards (1792-1872?)
Wife: Mary (1800?-bef1841)
Children: William Edwards (1821?- )
Charlotte Edwards (1825?- )
Robert Edwards (1828?- )
Sarah Edwards (1832?-1833?)
Marriage

Husband: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards2
Sex: Male
Father: Robert Edwards (1766?-1858?)
Mother: Charlotte Laws (1772?-1827?)
Birth 22 March 1792 Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
Baptism 24 March 1792 (age 0) St. Mary, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
A further Baptism was recorded for 25/10/1793 - ? duplicate entry.
Census 17 June 1841 (age 49) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
head of the household widower aged 45 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 59) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
aged 58 widower working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living Undley Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 69) Undley Common, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
Father in law aged 67 widower working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath living with daughter
Death September 1872 (approx.) (age 80)
Burial 17 September 1872 St. Mary, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
aged 79

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Edwards1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1800 (estimated)
Death before 1841 (age 40-41)

Child 1: William Edwards

Name: William Edwards3
Sex: Male
Birth 1821 (approx.) Suffolk, England3
Census 17 June 1841 (age 19-20) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
son aged 20 working as an agricultural labourer born in Suffolk living with father.

Child 2: Charlotte Edwards

Name: Charlotte Edwards1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Charlotte Fletcher2
Alt. Name: Charlotte Gathercole2
Spouse 1: Robert Fletcher (1822?-1847)
Spouse 2: Samuel Gathercole (1829?- )
Birth 1825 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
Census 17 June 1841 (age 15-16) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
daughter aged 15 born in Suffolk living with father.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 25-26) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England1
daughter aged 26 widow born Lakenheath living with father at Undley
Census 7 April 1861 (age 35-36) Undley Common, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England4
Wife aged 38 married born Lakenheath living with husband
Census 3 April 1881 (age 55-56) Eriswell Road, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England5
Wife aged 55 married working as an agricultural labourers wife born Lakenheath living with husband

Child 3: Robert Edwards

Name: Robert Edwards
Sex: Male
Spouse: Eliza Flack (1831?- )
Occupation labourer2
Birth June 1828 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England
Baptism 29 June 1828 (age 0) St. Mary, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
living Undley
Census 17 June 1841 (age 12-13) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England3
son aged 13
, born in in Suffolk living with father.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 22) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 22 working as an agricultural labourer born Lakenheath

Child 4: Sarah Edwards

Name: Sarah Edwards
Sex: Female
Birth October 1832 (approx.) Lakenheath, Suffolk, England
Baptism 14 October 1832 (age 0) St. Mary, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
Death May 1833 (approx.) (age 0) Undley, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England
Burial 1 May 1833 St. Mary, Lakenheath, Suffolk, England2
aged 6 months of Undley

Sources

1"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/1793/337 Lowestoft Record Office.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records". Lakenheath St. Mary.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841/HO107/1027/P239.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/1143/P156,
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1846/42/5.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/1793/338 Lowestoft Record Office.