See also

Family of George Adams and Mary Ann Skeet

Husband: George Adams (1825-1889)
Wife: Mary Ann Skeet (1833-1876)
Children: Emma Adams (1857- )
George Henry Adams (1858-1917)
Elizabeth Adams (1860- )
William Adams (1869- )
Louisa Adams (1872- )
Marriage 20 January 18521

Husband: George Adams

Name: George Adams1
Sex: Male
Father: John Adams (1792-1834)
Mother: Sarah Till (1795- )
Birth 1825 Barham, Suffolk, England1
Birth 1825 Baylham, Suffolk, England2
Birth 1831 Stonham Aspal, Suffolk, England3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 15-16) Bosmere & Claydon Union Workhouse, Barham, Suffolk, England4
aged 15 Taylor born in Suffolk.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 35-36) 1 Barkers Court, Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
married head of the household aged 32 Boot Maker born Baylham Suffolk.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 45-46) 8 Reeves Yard, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
married head of the household aged 46 Shoe Maker born Bailham(SIC) Suffolk.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 55-56) 46 Upper Gibson Street, St. Helen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
married head of the household aged 50 Shoemaker born Stonham Suffolk.
Death 22 October 1889 (age 63-64) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1

Wife: Mary Ann Skeet

Name: Mary Ann Skeet1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Adams1
Father: John Skeet (1792-1857)
Mother: Elizabeth Hearn (1800-1863)
Birth 20 January 1833 Felixstowe, Suffolk, England1
Census 7 April 1861 (age 28) 1 Barkers Court, Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
married wife aged 26 Boot Binder born in Felixstowe Suffolk living with her husband.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 38) 8 Reeves Yard, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
married wife aged 35 Shoe Binder born in Felixstowe Suffolk living with her husband.
Death 29 July 1876 (age 43) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1

Child 1: Emma Adams

Name: Emma Adams1
Sex: Female
Birth 18571
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3-4) 1 Barkers Court, Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 5 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 13-14) 8 Reeves Yard, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
daughter aged 13 attending school born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.

Child 2: George Henry Adams

Name: George Henry Adams1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Charlotte Smith (1860-1938?)
Occupation hawker / oil merchant7,8
Birth 5 April 1858 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,7,9
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3) 1 Barkers Court, Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
son aged 3 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 12) 8 Reeves Yard, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
son aged 12 attending school born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 30) 381 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
married head of the household working as a hawker and living with his wife and three children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 40) 379 Spring Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
married head of the household working as a hawker on his own account and living with his wife Charlotte, sons William, Charles and Walter, and daughters Laura and Kate, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death 14 October 1917 (age 59) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1

Child 3: Elizabeth Adams

Name: Elizabeth Adams1
Sex: Female
Birth 18601
Census 7 April 1861 (age 0-1) 1 Barkers Court, Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 9 months born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 10-11) 8 Reeves Yard, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
Sdaughter aged 11 attending school born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.

Child 4: William Adams

Name: William Adams1
Sex: Male
Birth 18691
Census 2 April 1871 (age 1-2) 8 Reeves Yard, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
son aged 2 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 11-12) 46 Upper Gibson Street, St. Helen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
son aged 12 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.

Child 5: Louisa Adams

Name: Louisa Adams1
Sex: Female
Birth 18721
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8-9) 46 Upper Gibson Street, St. Helen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
daughter aged 9 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.

Sources

1"Kathy Przeniczny's nee Adams Family tree" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
2"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/1161/86/13.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1878/46/8 own copy.
4"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1108/P42.
5"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1755/p28.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1878/46/8.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1779 folio:140 page:26.
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy). Ipswich St. John the Baptist baptisms entry:199, 511, 513, 512 and 720.
children's baptisms
9"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1471 folio:142 page21.