See also

Family of George Henry Adams and Charlotte Smith

Husband: George Henry Adams (1858-1917)
Wife: Charlotte Smith (1860-1938?)
Children: William Henry Adams (1884-1953)
Ellen Jane Adams (1886-1958)
Charles Adams (1889-1984)
Laura Adams (1891-1955)
Kate Adams (1892- )
Walter Adams (1896-1902)
Marriage 19 December 18831

Husband: George Henry Adams

Name: George Henry Adams1
Sex: Male
Father: George Adams (1825-1889)
Mother: Mary Ann Skeet (1833-1876)
Birth 5 April 1858 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 3) 1 Barkers Court, Norwich Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
son aged 3 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 12) 8 Reeves Yard, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
son aged 12 attending school born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 30) 381 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
married head of the household working as a hawker and living with his wife and three children, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 42) 379 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
married head of the household aged 40 Hawker own account born in Ipswich.
Death 14 October 1917 (age 59) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1

Wife: Charlotte Smith

Name: Charlotte Smith1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Charlotte Adams1
Father: Joseph Smith (1831-1892)
Mother: Jane Paternoster (1834-1921)
Birth 15 July 1860 Rushmere St. Andrew, Suffolk, England1,2
Census 2 April 1871 (age 10) 1 Red Brick House, Rushmere St. Andrew, Suffolk, England6
daughter aged 10 attending school born Rushmere Suffolk living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 29) 381 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
married wife living with her husband and three children, born in Rushmere Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 40) 379 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
married wife aged 39 born Rushmere Suffolk living with husband.
Death 1938 (estimated) (age 77-78) Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
aged 78

Child 1: William Henry Adams

Name: William Henry Adams1,8
Sex: Male
Birth Q4 1884 Framlingham, Suffolk, England1,2,8
Census 5 April 1891 (age 6) 381 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
son living with his parents and two siblings, born in Framlingham Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 16) 379 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
unmarried son aged 16 Postman born in Framlingham Suffolk living with parents.
Death 1953 (age 68-69)1

Child 2: Ellen Jane Adams

Name: Ellen Jane Adams1,2,9
Sex: Female
Nickname: Nellie
Birth Q4 1886 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2,9
Census 5 April 1891 (age 4) 381 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
daughter living with her parents and two siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk (note age swapped over with brother Charlie)
Death 1958 (age 71-72)1

Child 3: Charles Adams

Name: Charles Adams1,2,10
Sex: Male
Nickname: Charlie
Spouse: Annie Bertha Cubitt (1890-1927)
Birth 29 April 1889 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2,10
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) 381 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
son living with his parents and two siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk (note age swapped over with sister)
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11) 379 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
unmarried son aged 12 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Death 21 October 1984 (age 95) Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England1,7
aged 95

Child 4: Laura Adams

Name: Laura Adams1
Sex: Female
Birth 18911
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9-10) 379 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
daughter aged 10 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Death 1955 (age 63-64)1

Child 5: Kate Adams

Name: Kate Adams1
Sex: Female
Birth 18921
Census 31 March 1901 (age 8-9) 379 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
daughter aged 8 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.

Child 6: Walter Adams

Name: Walter Adams1
Sex: Male
Birth 18961
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4-5) 379 Spring Road, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
son aged 8 born in Ipswich Suffolk living with parents.
Death 1902 (age 5-6)1

Sources

1"Kathy Przeniczny's nee Adams Data Base".
2"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1471 folio:142 page21.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). RG9/1161/86/13.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1755/p28.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1779/p26.
6"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1757/130/p2.
7"The Przeniczny Family web site" (on-line at www.tribalpages.com).
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate 1884 quarter:4 volume:4a page:837.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1886 quarter:4 volume:4a page:818.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1889 quarter:2 volume:4a page:864.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith