See also

Family of James Oakley and Maria Briars

Husband: James Oakley (1842?- )
Wife: Maria Briars (1844?- )
Children: Ada Oakley (1875?- )
Marriage 14 January 1865 St. Mary the Virgin, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England1
groom's father George Oakley
bride's fatherJames Briars

Husband: James Oakley

Name: James Oakley2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jack Oakley3
Alt. Name: John Oakley1
Father: George Oakley (1797?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Goddard (1799?- )
Birth 1842 (approx.) Baldock, Hertfordshire, England2
Baptism 15 February 1842 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England4
Census 30 March 1851 (age 8-9) Middle Row, Whitehorse Street, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 8 Scholarr born Baldock Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 18-19) Norton Street, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England6
son aged 18 Boot & Shoe Maker born Baldock Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 28-29) Norton Street, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England7
married head of the household aged 28 Shoe Maker born Baldock Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 38-39) 64 Campbell Road, Islington, Middlesex, England8
married head of the household aged 38 Shoemaker born Baldock Hertfordshire

Wife: Maria Briars

Name: Maria Briars1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Maria Oakley1
Alt. Name: Marie Ann Oakley7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1844 (approx.) Baldock, Hertfordshire, England1
Census 2 April 1871 (age 26-27) Norton Street, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England7
married wife aged 27 Plaiter born Baldock living with her husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 36-37) 64 Campbell Road, Islington, Middlesex, England8
married wife aged 37 Shoe Closer born Baldock Hertfordshire living with her husband.

Child 1: Ada Oakley

Name: Ada Oakley9
Sex: Female
Birth 1875 (approx.) Islington, Middlesex, England9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 5-6) 64 Campbell Road, Islington, Middlesex, England8
daughter aged 6 attending school born Baldock Hertfordshire living with parents.

Sources

1"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register". Baldock St. Mary the Virgin.
2"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register". IGI-Bap, Baldock.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1709/86/32 own copy.
4"Ancestry" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). BDM.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/HO107/1709/86/32.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/816/305.
7"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1364/49/25.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece: 0260/32/6.
9"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece: 0260/32/6 own copy.