See also

Family of George Oakley and Mary

Husband: George Oakley (1831?- )
Wife: Mary (1832?- )
Children: William Oakley (1852- )
Thomas Oakley (1854- )
George Oakley (1856- )
John Oakley (1859?- )
Eliza Oakley (1861- )
Marriage before 18521

Husband: George Oakley

Name: George Oakley
Sex: Male
Father: George Oakley (1797?- )
Mother: Elizabeth Goddard (1799?- )
Birth 1831 (approx.) Baldock, Hertfordshire, England
Census 6 June 1841 (age 9-10) Middle Row, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England2
son aged 10 born Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 39-40) Norton Pond Lane, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England3
married head of the household aged 39 Shoe Maker born Baldock Hertfordshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 49-50) 64 Campbell Road, Islington, Middlesex, England4
Lodger(Head) widower Shoemaker born Baldock Hertfordshire living with brother John.

Wife: Mary

Name: Mary3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Oakley3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1832 (approx.) Edworth, Bedfordshire, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 28-29) Clothall End, Clothall, Hertfordshire, England5
married head of the household aged 30 Soldiers wife born Edworth Bedfordshire.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 38-39) Norton Pond Lane, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England3
married wife aged 39 born Edworth Bedfordshire living with her husband.

Child 1: William Oakley

Name: William Oakley6
Sex: Male
Birth 26 November 1852 Baldock, Hertfordshire, England6
Baptism 30 January 1857 (age 4) St. Mary the Virgin, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England6
Census 7 April 1861 (age 8) Clothall End, Clothall, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 8 born Baldock Hertfordshire living with mother.

Child 2: Thomas Oakley

Name: Thomas Oakley3
Sex: Male
Birth 24 October 1854 Baldock, Hertfordshire, England3,6
Baptism 30 January 1857 (age 2) St. Mary the Virgin, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England6
aged 2 at Baptism.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 6) Clothall End, Clothall, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 6 bprn Baldock Hertfordshire living with mother.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 16) Norton Pond Lane, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 16 Apprentice born Baldock Hertfordshire living with parents.

Child 3: George Oakley

Name: George Oakley3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah Ann Harris (1856?- )
Birth 23 May 1856 Baldock, Hertfordshire, England3,6
Baptism 30 January 1857 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England6
Census 7 April 1861 (age 4) Clothall End, Clothall, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 4 attending school bprn Clothall Hertfordshire living with mother.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 14) Norton Pond Lane, Baldock, Hertfordshire, England3
son aged 14 Apprentice Carpenter born Baldock Hertfordshire living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 24) 41 North Street, Luton, Bedfordshire, England7
head of the household Carpenter marr aged 24 born Baldock Hertfordshire
Census 5 April 1891 (age 34) White Hart, 1 Castle Street, Luton, Bedfordshire, England8
married head of the household aged34 Publican born Baldock Hertfordshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 44) White Hart, 1 Castle Street, Luton, Bedfordshire, England9
married head of the household aged 43 Licensed victualler own account at home born Baldock Hertfordshire

Child 4: John Oakley

Name: John Oakley3
Sex: Male
Birth 1859 (approx.) Baldock, Hertfordshire, England3
Census 7 April 1861 (age 1-2) Clothall End, Clothall, Hertfordshire, England5
son aged 2 attending school bprn Baldock Hertfordshire living with mother.

Child 5: Eliza Oakley

Name: Eliza Oakley5
Sex: Female
Birth March 1861 Clothall, Hertfordshire, England5
Census March 1861 (age 0) Clothall End, Clothall, Hertfordshire, England5
daughter aged 1 month bprn Clothall Hertfordshire living with mother.

Sources

1"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1871/class:RG10 piece:1364/10/P4 Ancestry.co.uk.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1841 HO107/ 436/4/3.
3"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1364/10/P4.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece: 0260/32/6.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/RG9/816/109/8.
6"L.D.S. Church, Lowestoft-Church Register". Baldock St. Mary the Virgin.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1649/68/14.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1274/23/3.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1515/5/1.