See also

Family of George Samuel Bowtle and Lydia

Husband: George Samuel Bowtle (1876-1941?)
Wife: Lydia (1868?- )
Marriage 1904 (approx.)1

Husband: George Samuel Bowtle

Name: George Samuel Bowtle2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: George Henry Bowtle4
Alt. Name: George Henry Bowdell3
Father: James Bowtle (1851-1935)
Mother: Mary Jane Hance (1852?-1937)
Occupation agricultural labourer5
Birth Q2 1876 Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England2,3,4,5
Baptism 16 July 1876 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England2,6
son of james Bowtle (labourer) and Mary Ann of Bradwell on Sea
Census 3 April 1881 (age 4) Bradwell Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
son attending school and living with his parents and two siblings, born in Bradwell Essex
Census 5 April 1891 (age 14) South Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
son working as an agricultural labourer and living in four rooms with his parents and seven siblings, born in Bradwell on Sea Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 24) The Lees, Chilham, Kent, England7
Boarder, aged 25, unmarried, Gen. Labourer, born Essex.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 34-35) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
married head of the household aged 35 working as an agricultural labourer born Bradwell on Sea Essex
Death February 1941 (approx.) (age 64) Colchester, Essex, England8
aged 64

Wife: Lydia

Name: Lydia1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lydia Bowtle1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1868 (approx.) Uxbridge, Middlesex, England1
Census 2 April 1911 (age 42-43) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
Wife marr 7 years aged 43 born Uxbridge Middlesex living with her husband.

Sources

1"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10183 class:RG78 piece:535 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:5 schedule:53.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Bradwell-juxta-Mare St. Thomas baptisms 1857-1925 ref:D/P 51/1/13 image:47.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1876 quarter:2 volume:4a page:296.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hance
as George Henry Bowdell
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1774 folio:25 page:13.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1396 folio:16 page:1.
6"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:788/37/21/135.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1941 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1950.