See also

Family of Walter John Bowtle and Lucy Pratt

Husband: Walter John Bowtle (1883-1962)
Wife: Lucy Pratt (1877?-1947)
Children: Arthur Edward Bowtle (1911-1979)
Doreen Gladys Bowtle (1915-1988)
Marriage 18 April 1908 St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1,2
Grooms father James Bowtle, Brides father Samuel Pratt

Husband: Walter John Bowtle

Name: Walter John Bowtle1,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Walter John Bowdell4
Father: James Bowtle (1851-1935)
Mother: Mary Jane Hance (1852?-1937)
Occupation agricultural labourer / horseman5,6
Birth Q3 1883 Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3,4,5,6,7
Dad had Tillingham in detail field
Baptism 2 December 1883 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
Census 5 April 1891 (age 8) South Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
son attending school and living in four rooms with his parents and seven siblings, born in Bradwell on Sea Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 18) South Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
unmarried son working as a farm labourer and living in four rooms with his parents, four siblings and a nephew, born in Bradwell on Sea Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 27) Down Hall, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
married head of the household working as a horseman on a farm and living in four rooms with his wife and an unnamed son, born in Bradwell on Sea
Death 10 March 1962 (age 78) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1,8
aged 78, date taken from Gravestone
Burial 14 March 1962 St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1

Wife: Lucy Pratt

Name: Lucy Pratt
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lucy Bowtle1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1877 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6,9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3-4) East End Road, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England9
aged 4, attending school born Bradwell, living with parents.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 34) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
married wife living in four rooms with her husband and an unnamed son, born in Bradwell on Sea. Married for three years with one child who is still living
Death 20 October 1947 (age 69-70) Budcocks Cottages, Easthorpe, Essex, England1,10,11
aged 70, data taken from Gravestone.
Burial 24 October 1947 St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1,12

Child 1: Arthur Edward Bowtle

Name: Arthur Edward Bowtle13
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Bowtle6
Spouse: Dorothy Johnson (1920-2002)
Birth 11 March 1911 Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6,7,13,14
Baptism 16 March 1911 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
Census 2 April 1911 (age 0) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
unnamed baby (John) aged 3 weeks living in four rooms with his parents, born in Bradwell on Sea
Death Q1 1979 (age 67-68) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England14

Child 2: Doreen Gladys Bowtle

Name: Doreen Gladys Bowtle15,16
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doreen Gladys Nice17
Spouse: Frank J Nice (1916-1961)
Birth 3 November 1915 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England15,16
Baptism 28 November 1915 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
Death Q3 1988 (age 72) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England16
Burial 1988 St. Peter's Church, School Hill, Birch, Essex, England18

Sources

1"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1908 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1119.
3"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1396 folio:16 page:1.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1883 quarter:3 volume:4a page:376.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hance
as Walter John Bowdell
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1689 folio:21 page:9.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10183 class:RG78 piece:535 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:5 schedule:12.
7"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1962 quarter:1 volume:4a page:724.
9"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1774/11/16.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1947 volume:4a page:469.
11"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". email of 14th March 2003.
12"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". email.
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1911 quarter:2 volume:4a page:729.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pratt
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1979 quarter:1 volume:9 page:2545.
Text From Source: born on 11th March 1911
15"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1915 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1293.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pratt
16"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1988 quarter:3 volume:9 page:1945.
Text From Source: born on 3rd November 1915
17"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester 1940 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2903.
18"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Burials" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Essex Memorial Inscriptions Transcription ref:A45.