See also

Family of Norman Henry Bowtle and Diana Talbot

Husband: Norman Henry Bowtle (1903-1993)
Wife: Diana Talbot (1898-1986)
Children: Diana Bowtle (1931-2007)
Marriage Q3 1929 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1,2
4a 1405

Husband: Norman Henry Bowtle

Name: Norman Henry Bowtle3,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Norman Henry Bowtle5
Father: Ernest John Bowtle (1866-1944?)
Mother: Laura Mann (1868-1960)
Occupation bricklayer6
Birth 24 August 1903 Orsett, Essex, England3,4,5,6,7
Census 2 April 1911 (age 7) East Hide Cottages, Tillingham, Essex, England4
son living in four rooms with his parents and two brothers, born in Orsett Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 36) 103 Burnway, Hornchurch, Essex, England6
a married brick layer (heavy worker) living with his wife and daughter Diana in the same house as his parents, born on 24th August 1903
Death April 1993 (age 89) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England5,7

Wife: Diana Talbot

Name: Diana Talbot2,5,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Diana Bowtle2,5,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 24 March 1898 Ilford, Essex, England6,8,9,10,11
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) 3 Maybells Cottages, Ripple Road, Barking, Essex, England10
daughter living with her parents, a brother and a lodger, born in Ilford Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) 3 Maybells Cottages, Ripple Road, Barking, Essex, England11
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and two brothers, born in Ilford Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 41) 103 Burnway, Hornchurch, Essex, England6
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and daughter Diana in the same house as her in-laws, born on 24th March 1898
Death Q2 1986 (age 88) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England9

Child 1: Diana Bowtle

Name: Diana Bowtle12,13
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Diana Smith1
Spouse: Aubrey John Smith (1931-2012)
Birth 8 September 1931 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England6,12,14
Census 29 September 1939 (age 8) 103 Burnway, Hornchurch, Essex, England6
attending school and living with her parents in the same house as her grandparents, born on 8th September 1931. Married a Smith later on
Death March 2007 (age 76) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England14

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1929 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1405.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Orsett 1903 quarter:3 volume:4a page:690.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Mann
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10191 class:RG78 piece:635 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:13 schedule:138.
5"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1518D page:10 line:28 letter code:DCAO.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1993 quarter:2 district:2341A register:HA62 entry:287 date:0493.
Text From Source: born 24th August 1903
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1898 quarter:2 volume:4a page:456.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bennett
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1986 quarter:2 register:586 volume:13 page:236.
Text From Source: born 24th March 1898
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1653 folio:17 page:25.
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9918 class:RG78 piece:522 registration district:191 sub-district:3 enumeration district:8 schedule:128.
12"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1931 quarter:4 volume:4a page:869.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Talbot
13"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1955 quarter:4 volume:5a page:863.
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 2007 quarter:1 district:234/1B register:1B001.
Text From Source: aged 76, born 8th September 1931