See also

Family of William John Bowtle and Margaret Paters Buchanan

Husband: William John Bowtle (1894-1918)
Wife: Margaret Paters Buchanan (1896-1982)
Children: William Archibald Bowtle (1917-2004)
Marriage Q4 1916 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: William John Bowtle

Name: William John Bowtle2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William John Boutle3
Father: Ernest John Bowtle (1866-1944?)
Mother: Laura Mann (1868-1960)
Occupation agricultural labourer4
Birth Q4 1894 Romford, Essex, England3,4,5,6
Census 31 March 1901 (age 6) Kemsleys Cottages Kemsleys Farm, Chigwell Road, Woodford, Essex, England6
son attending school and living with his parents Ernest and Laura, brothers Ernest and Alfred, and uncle Edward Mann, born in Romford Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 16) East Hide Cottages, Tillingham, Essex, England4
unmarried son working as an agricultural labourer and living in four rooms with his parents and two brothers, born in Romford Essex
Death 4 January 1918 (age 24) Naval Hospital, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire, Wales7,8,9,10
whilst serving on a Q ship, William of Tillingham. Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy. service number K15916
Burial 10 January 1918 St. Nicholas's Church, The Square, Tillingham, Essex, England9,11,12
aged 24 of Naval Hospital Pembroke Dock

Wife: Margaret Paters Buchanan

Name: Margaret Paters Buchanan1,13,14
Sex: Female
Nickname: Maggie
Alt. Name: Margaret Paters Bowtle1,15
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1896 Armadale, Linlithgowshire, Scotland13,14
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4-5) 151 East Main Street, Armadale, Linlithgowshire, Scotland16
daughter living with her parents Archilbald and Jane, sister Jane and Isabell, brothers Daniel, Andrew, Archibald and James, born in Armadale Linlithgowshire
Census absence 2 April 1911 (age 14-15)
Death 1982 (age 85) Bathgate "Registration District", West Lothian, Scotland17

Child 1: William Archibald Bowtle

Name: William Archibald Bowtle13,18,19
Sex: Male
Spouse: Janet Marshall Peden (1917-1978)
Birth 10 November 1917 Maldon, Essex, England18,19
Death 8 August 2004 (age 86) Livingston "Registration District", West Lothian, Scotland13,20

Note on Wife: Margaret Paters Buchanan

Margaret returned to Scotland and married Roderick Brown in Govanhill in 192621

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1916 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1327.
2"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". email.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1894 quarter:4 volume:4a page:422.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10191 class:RG78 piece:635 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:13 schedule:138.
5"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". email.
had Tillingham
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1636 folio:5 page:2.
7"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". email and visit to Harold.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Pembroke 1918 quarter:1 volume:11a page:1407.
Text From Source: aged 24
9"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Tillingham St. Nicholas burials ref:D/P 237/1/14 image:23.
10"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". email dated 4th August 2019.
11"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". visit to Harold.
12The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
13"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Bowtle Family Tree by suehanson1.
14"Scotlands People" (on-line at www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk). Armadale 1896 ref:662/2 122.
15"Scotland Death Index" (on-line at www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk). Bathgate 1982 ref:705/ 68.
Text From Source: aged 85, mother's maiden name Buchannan
16"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13.
17"Scotland Death Index" (on-line at www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk). Bathgate 1982 ref:705/ 68.
Text From Source: aged 85, mother's maiden name Buchannan
entered as both Bowtle and Brown
18"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
19"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1917 quarter:4 volume:4a page:982.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Buchanan
20"Scotland Death Index" (on-line at www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk). Livingston 2004 ref:772/230.
Text From Source: aged 86 and mother's maiden name Buchanan
21"Scotland marriage index" (on-line at www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk). Govanhill 1926 ref:644/16 130.