See also

Family of Joseph Green and Elizabeth Banks

Husband: Joseph Green (1745?-1814)
Wife: Elizabeth Banks (1746?-1833)
Children: James Green (1784?-1864)
Marriage Banns 14 September 1766 St. James, Nayland, Suffolk, England1
both of this parish, also 21st and 28th September 1766
Marriage 5 October 1766 St. James, Nayland, Suffolk, England1,2
both of this parish, witnesses Mary Gray and James Hammant

Husband: Joseph Green

Name: Joseph Green2
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph Green (1720?- )
Mother: Bridget Turner (1720?- )
Birth 1745 (approx.)2
Baptism 17 July 1745 (age 0) Wissington, Suffolk, England2
Death July 1814 (age 68-69)3
Burial 3 August 1814 All Saints, Semer, Suffolk, England3
aged 69

Wife: Elizabeth Banks

Name: Elizabeth Banks2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Green2
Father: John Banks (1715?- )
Mother: Margaret Warren (1715?- )
Birth 1746 (approx.)2
Death March 1833 (age 86-87)2
Burial 21 March 1833 All Saints, Semer, Suffolk, England3
aged 86

Child 1: James Green

Name: James Green4,5
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah Ramplin (1786?-1874)
Occupation agricultural labourer6,7,8,9,10
Birth 1784 (approx.) Semer, Suffolk, England3,7,8,9
Baptism 25 March 1786 (age 1-2) All Saints, Semer, Suffolk, England5
son of Joseph Green and Elizabeth
Census 6 June 1841 (age 56-57) Alms House Road, Naughton, Suffolk, England7
aged 50, agricultural labourer living with his wife and three children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 66-67) Naughton, Suffolk, England8
head of household aged 65 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife, a son, daughter-in-law and a grandson, born Semer Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 76-77) Alms House Road, Naughton, Suffolk, England9
head of household aged 77 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife, born Semer Suffolk
Death November 1864 (age 79-80) Suffolk, England3,11,12
Burial 17 November 1864 St. Margaret, Whatfield, Suffolk, England3,11
aged 80 of Whatfield

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Nayland St. James fiche:8 of 22.
2"Green Family Tree" (on-line at www.rgreen.org.uk).
3The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13162-1 film:952325.
5"Suffolk Family History Society - Sudbury East Baptisms 1754-1812" (2013 SFK-BPI-04/P2 own copy).
6"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Capel St. Mary fiche:6.
7"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1022 folio:4 page:2.
8"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1790 folio:309 page:3.
9"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1136 folio:50 page:4.
10"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Whatfield St. Margaret fiche:4 of 10.
11"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cosford 1864 quarter:4 volume:4a page:295.