See also

Family of William Abbott and Sarah Couts

Husband: William Abbott (1813- )
Wife: Sarah Couts (1811- )
Marriage 26 November 1837 St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England1
both full age and of this parish, witnesses John Cracknell and Charlotte Cracknell

Husband: William Abbott

Name: William Abbott2
Sex: Male
Father: John Abbott (1794- )
Mother: Elisabeth (1795?- )
Occupation labourer1,3,4
Birth 15 February 1813 East Bergholt, Suffolk, England2,3,4
Baptism 3 March 1813 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, The Street, East Bergholt, Suffolk, England2
son of John Abbott (labourer) and Elizabeth of Flatford Mill
Census 6 June 1841 (age 28) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
aged 28, agricultural labourer living with his wife, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 38) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 38, agricultural labourer living with his wife, born East Bergholt Suffolk

Wife: Sarah Couts

Name: Sarah Couts1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Sarah Abbott1
Alt. Name: Ann Sarah Coates1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 19 February 1811 Wenham Magna (Great Wenham), Suffolk, England3,4,5
Baptism 26 November 1820 (age 9) Great Wenham, Suffolk, England5
daughter of John Couts and Anne
Census 6 June 1841 (age 30) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England3
aged 30, living with her husband, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 40) East Bergholt, Suffolk, England4
aged 40, living with her husband, born in Wenham Mag Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:22 of 31.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". East Bergholt St. Mary fiche:7 of 31.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13165-2 System: England-ODM film:918505.