Family of Charles Adams and Elizabeth Wilkerson

Husband: Charles Adams (1768?-1853)
Wife: Elizabeth Wilkerson (1766?-1852)
Children: Elizabeth Adams (1791?- )
Sarah Adams (1794?- )
Charles Adams (1796?- )
Mary Anne Adams (1798?- )
Marriage Banns 24 January 1790 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
Charles a gardener, both single of this parish, also 31 January and 7 February 1790
Marriage 14 February 1790 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England2
Charles a minor gardener, Elizabeth unmarried, both of this parish, by banns, witnesses Mary Adams and George Riches

Husband: Charles Adams

picture

St Mary at Elm 18 04 2017

Name: Charles Adams2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation gardener 1790, poor 1841, hostler receiving poor relief 18512,3,4
Birth 1768 (approx.) St. Mary at Elm, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 72-73) Seckford Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3
aged 70, poor living with his wife, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 82-83) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
head of household aged 83, hostler at an inn now receiving poor relief living with his wife, born St. Mary Elms, Ipswich Suffolk
Death February 1853 (age 84-85)5
Burial 8 February 1853 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
aged 85

Wife: Elizabeth Wilkerson

Name: Elizabeth Wilkerson2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Adams2
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Wilkinson6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1766 (approx.) Walton, Suffolk, England3,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 74-75) Seckford Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3
aged 75, living with her husband, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 84-85) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
wife aged 85, living with hussband, born Walton Suffolk
Death May 1852 (age 85-86)5
Burial 10 May 1852 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
aged 86

Child 1: Elizabeth Adams

Name: Elizabeth Adams6
Sex: Female
Birth 1791 (approx.)6
Baptism 21 July 1791 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England6
daughter of Charles Adams and Elizabeth Wilkinson

Child 2: Sarah Adams

Name: Sarah Adams6
Sex: Female
Birth 1794 (approx.)6
Baptism 9 August 1794 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England6
daughter of Charles Adams and Elizabeth Wilkinson

Child 3: Charles Adams

Name: Charles Adams6
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Charles Adams4
Spouse: Mary Hinchlow (1791?- )
Occupation shoemaker3,4
Birth 1796 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3,4,6
Baptism 3 May 1796 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England6
son of Charles Adams and Elizabeth Wilkinson
Census 6 June 1841 (age 44-45) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3
aged 45, shoe ore j living with his wife and five children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 54-55) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
head of household aged 56, shoemaker living with his wife, two children and a grandson, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 4: Mary Anne Adams

Name: Mary Anne Adams6
Sex: Female
Birth 1798 (approx.)6
Baptism 22 August 1798 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England6
daughter of Charles Adams and Elizabeth Wilkinson

Sources

1"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. Mary fiche:26 of 68.
2"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Woodbridge St. Mary fiche:24 of 68.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch C06325-3 system:England-ODM film:919636.