See also

Family of Charles Adams and Mary Hinchlow

Husband: Charles Adams (1796?- )
Wife: Mary Hinchlow (1791?- )
Children: Eliza Anne Adams (1820?- )
George Adams (1822?- )
Elizabeth Adams (1824?- )
Charles Adams (1826?- )
Marian Adams (1828?- )
Mary Adams (1829?- )
William Adams (1830?- )
Harriet Adams (1833?-1834)
Harriet Adams (1835?- )
Marriage 27 November 1819 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,2

Husband: Charles Adams

Name: Charles Adams3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Charles Adams4
Father: Charles Adams (1768?-1853)
Mother: Elizabeth Wilkerson (1766?-1852)
Occupation shoemaker1,4
Birth 1796 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,3,4
Baptism 3 May 1796 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England3
son of Charles Adams and Elizabeth Wilkinson
Census 6 June 1841 (age 44-45) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
aged 45, shoe ore j living with wife and five children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 54-55) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
head aged 56, shoemaker living with wife, two children and a grandson, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Wife: Mary Hinchlow

Name: Mary Hinchlow1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Adams1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1791 (approx.) Dallinghoo, Suffolk, England1,4
Census 6 June 1841 (age 49-50) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
aged 50, living with husband and five children, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 59-60) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
wife aged 59, living with husband, two children and a grandson, born Dallinghoo Suffolk

Child 1: Eliza Anne Adams

Name: Eliza Anne Adams5
Sex: Female
Birth 1820 (approx.)5
Baptism 5 January 1820 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter of Charles Adams and Mary Hinchlow

Child 2: George Adams

Name: George Adams1
Sex: Male
Birth 1822 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,5
Baptism 6 February 1822 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
son of Charles Adams and Mary Hinchlow
Census 6 June 1841 (age 18-19) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
aged 15, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 3: Elizabeth Adams

Name: Elizabeth Adams5
Sex: Female
Birth 1824 (approx.)5
Baptism 21 January 1824 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter of Charles Adams and Mary Hinchlow

Child 4: Charles Adams

Name: Charles Adams1
Sex: Male
Occupation shoemaker4
Birth 1826 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,4,5
Baptism 31 March 1826 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
son of Charles Adams and Mary Hinchlow
Census 6 June 1841 (age 14-15) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
aged 14, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 24-25) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
son aged 25 unmarried, shoemaker living with parents, a brother and a nephew, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 5: Marian Adams

Name: Marian Adams5
Sex: Female
Birth 1828 (approx.)5
Baptism 24 July 1828 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter of Charles Adams and Mary Hinchlow

Child 6: Mary Adams

Name: Mary Adams1
Sex: Female
Birth 1829 (approx.) Suffolk, England1
Census 6 June 1841 (age 11-12) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
aged 12, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk

Child 7: William Adams

Name: William Adams1
Sex: Male
Occupation shoemaker4
Birth 1830 (approx.) Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1,4,5
Baptism 28 December 1830 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
son of Charles Adams and Mary Hinchlow
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10-11) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
aged 9, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 20-21) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England4
son aged 20 unmarried, shoemaker living with parents, a brother and a nephew, born in Woodbridge Suffolk

Child 8: Harriet Adams

Name: Harriet Adams5
Sex: Female
Birth 1833 (approx.)5
Baptism 7 May 1833 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter of Charles Adams and Mary
Death March 1834 (age 0-1)6
Burial 1 April 1834 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England6
infant

Child 9: Harriet Adams

Name: Harriet Adams1
Sex: Female
Birth 1835 (approx.) Suffolk, England1,5
Baptism 4 September 1835 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England5
daughter of Charles Adams and Mary
Census 6 June 1841 (age 5-6) Turn Lane, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England1
aged 5, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk

Sources

1"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:14 page:1.
3Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch C06325-3 system:England-ODM film:919636.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch C06325-1 system:England-ODM film:919637.
6The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).