See also

Family of Charles Shaw and Mary Elizabeth Sowter

Husband: Charles Shaw (1828?- )
Wife: Mary Elizabeth Sowter (1815?- )
Marriage 2 June 1884 St. Peter, Bethnal Green, Middlesex, England1
Charles a single engine fitter, Mary a widow, both of full age of 52 Hyde Road Hoxton, by banns, groom's father Charles Shaw barge builder, bride's father James Sowter carpenter, witnesses Alfred ?endrick and Elizabeth Hall
Note 1884
I wonder if she left William Overett and returned to London and married again bigimously as cannot find a death record (before 1891 as William Overett said he was a widower) nor any people who fit the bill

Husband: Charles Shaw

Name: Charles Shaw1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation an engine fitter in 1881 & 18841,2
Birth 1828 (approx.) Birmingham, Warwickshire, England2
Census 3 April 1881 (age 52-53) 52 Hyde Road, Shoreditch, Middlesex, England2
head of the household aged 53, engine fitter living with his wife and a niece. Born in Birmingham

Wife: Mary Elizabeth Sowter

Name: Mary Elizabeth Sowter1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Elizabeth Overett1
Alt. Name: Mary Elizabeth Shaw1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1815 (approx.) Birmingham, Warwickshire, England2
Census 7 April 1861 (age 45-46) Hope Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England3
wife aged 47, living with her husband and three"sons-in-law". Born in Birmingham, Warwickshire
Census 2 April 1871 (age 55-56) 22 Court, 2 Sherlock Street, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England4
wife aged 59, living with her husband and a steo-son. Born in Birmingham, Warwickshire
Census 3 April 1881 (age 65-66) 457 Gallowgate, St. John, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland2
wife aged 66, living with her husband. Born in Birmingham

Sources

1"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
2"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).