See also

Family of James Overett and Sarah E

Husband: James Overett (1799?-1871)
Wife: Sarah E (1815?- )
Marriage

Husband: James Overett

Name: James Overett2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Overitt1
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a chandler in 1841 and 1861, a grocer in 1851, becoming a gentleman by 18711,2,3,4
Birth 1799 (approx.) Clapton, Middlesex, England2,3
Census 6 June 1841 (age 41-42) Little Shire Lane, St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England2
aged 45, chandler living with his wife, born Middlesex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 51-52) 3 Cranmer Road, Lambeth, Surrey, England3
head of household aged 53, grocer living with his wife, a daughter and a niece, born Clapton
Census 3 April 1861 (age 61-62) 4 Middle Senles Place, Westminster, Middlesex, England4
head of household aged 63, chandler living with his wife and a servant, born Hackney, Middlesex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 71-72) 10 Bookley Walk, Homerton, Hackney, Middlesex, England1
head of household aged 71, gentleman living with his wife and three boarders (Beams cousins of Sarah), born Clapton, Middlesex
Death April 1871 (age 71-72)5
Burial 11 April 1871 All Souls, Kensal Green, Kensington & Chelsea, Middlesex, England5
aged 71 of 10 Bookly Walk, Homerton

Wife: Sarah E

Name: Sarah E1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah E Overett1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1815 (approx.) Epping, Essex, England1,6
Census 2 April 1871 (age 55-56) 10 Bookley Walk, Homerton, Hackney, Middlesex, England1
wife aged 50, living with her husband and three boarders (Beams cousins of hers), born Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 65-66) 50 Brooksbys Walk, Hackney, Middlesex, England6
head of household aged 66 widow, living with a cousin, born Epping, Essex

Sources

1"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Deaths and Burials 1813-1980" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).