See also

Family of James Brown and Adelaide Gooderham

Husband: James Brown (1836?- )
Wife: Adelaide Gooderham (1844?- )
Marriage August 1875 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England1

Husband: James Brown

Name: James Brown2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Brown2
Father: Thomas Brown (1797-1877)
Mother: Sarah Bruty (1810?-1869)
Occupation agricultural labourer becomg a stableman and coachman3,4,5,6
Birth 1836 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 4-5) Nacton, Suffolk, England2
aged 5, living with parents and four siblings, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 14-15) Mill House, Levington, Suffolk, England3
son aged 14, agricultural labourer living with parents and seven siblings, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 24-25) On Heath, Levington, Suffolk, England4
son aged 23 unmarried, agricultural labourer living with three siblings, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 34-35) Victoria Mews, Hastings, Sussex, England5
lodger aged 35 unmarried, stableman living with Edward and Mary Webb, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 44-45) 12 Bryanston Mews, Marylebone, Middlesex, England6
head aged 37 married, coachman living with wife and a stepson, born in Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 54-55) 67 Abdale Road, Hammersmith, Middlesex, England7
head aged 50 married, stableman groom living in four rooms with wife and her son, born in Nacton Suffolk

Wife: Adelaide Gooderham

Name: Adelaide Gooderham1,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Adelaide Brown1
Alt. Name: Adelaide Simpson8
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation publican after first husband died9
Birth 1844 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
Census 2 April 1871 (age 26-27) Ship Inn, Back Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
aged 36 widow, publican living with two sons, born Brookford Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 36-37) 12 Bryanston Mews, Marylebone, Middlesex, England6
wife aged 36 married, living with husband and a son, born in Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 46-47) 67 Abdale Road, Hammersmith, Middlesex, England7
wife aged 47 married, living in four rooms with husband and her son, born in Ipswich Suffolk

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1875 quarter:3 volume:4a page:904.
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1021 folio:23 page:4.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:262 page:5.
4"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1168 folio:170 page:11.
5"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1033 folio:53 page:33.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:147 folio:62 page:21.
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:42 folio:107 page:30.
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1863 quarter:1 volume:4a page:739.
9"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1754 folio:78 page:6.