See also

Family of Joseph Brown and Mary Ann Snowden

Husband: Joseph Brown (1843?-1868)
Wife: Mary Ann Snowden (1846?-1883)
Children: Alice Jane Brown (1866?- )
Emma Brown (1869?- )
Marriage 15 September 1864 Nacton, Suffolk, England1

Husband: Joseph Brown

Name: Joseph Brown2
Sex: Male
Father: Thomas Brown (1797-1877)
Mother: Sarah Bruty (1810?-1869)
Occupation agricultural labourer2,3
Birth 1843 (approx.) Nacton, Suffolk, England2
Census 30 March 1851 (age 7-8) Mill House, Levington, Suffolk, England2
son aged 8, agricultural labourer living with parents and seven siblings, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 17-18) On Heath, Levington, Suffolk, England3
son aged 17, agricultural labourer living with three siblings, born in Nacton Suffolk
Death April 1868 (age 24-25)4
Burial 27 April 1868 St. Martin's Church, Church Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England4
aged 25

Wife: Mary Ann Snowden

Name: Mary Ann Snowden1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Brown1
Alt. Name: Mary Ann Pooley5
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation in a glue factory after husband died6
Birth 1846 (approx.) Creeting St. Mary, Suffolk, England4,6,7
Census 2 April 1871 (age 24-25) Church Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 24 widow, employ at glue factory living with three children, born in Creeting St. Mary Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34-35) The Brick Yard, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England7
wife aged 35 married, living with her husband and six children, born in Creeting All Saints
Death July 1883 (age 36-37) Cambridgeshire, England4,8
aged 37
Burial 9 July 1883 St. Margaret, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England4
aged 37

Child 1: Alice Jane Brown

Name: Alice Jane Brown9
Sex: Female
Occupation domestic servant7
Birth 1866 (approx.) Nacton, Suffolk, England6,9
Baptism 25 November 1866 (age 0) Nacton, Suffolk, England9
Census 2 April 1871 (age 4-5) Church Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England6
daughter aged 4, living with mother and two siblings, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 14-15) The Brick Yard, Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England7
daughter aged 14 unmarried, unemployed domestic servant living with mother, stepfather and five siblings, born in Nacton

Child 2: Emma Brown

Name: Emma Brown6
Sex: Female
Birth 1869 (approx.) Needham Market, Suffolk, England6
Census 2 April 1871 (age 1-2) Church Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England6
daughter aged 2, living with mother and two siblings, born in Nacton Suffolk

Sources

1Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:M10429-1 sys:England-ODM film:919625, 496781.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:262 page:5.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1168 folio:170 page:11.
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bosmere 1872 quarter:2 volume:4a page:865.
6"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1745 folio:80 page:25.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1680 folio:6 page:6.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Newmarket 1883 quarter:3 volume:3b page:293.
9Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C01429-2 sys:England-ODM film:919625.