See also

Family of William Studd Bolter and Emma Tricker

Husband: William Studd Bolter (1818-1885)
Wife: Emma Tricker (1816?-1897?)
Marriage February 1841 (approx.) Suffolk, England1

Husband: William Studd Bolter

Name: William Studd Bolter2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Studd Boulton3
Alt. Name: William Studd Boulter4,5
Father: James Bolter (1784?-1839)
Mother: Elizabeth Studd (1794?-1844)
Occupation agricultural labourer3
Birth 6 February 18182,4
Baptism 8 March 1818 (age 0) Kirton, Suffolk, England2,4
as William Studd Boulter, son of James Boulter (labourer) and Elizabeth of Kirton
Census 6 June 1841 (age 23) Kirton, Suffolk, England3
aged 20, agricultural labourer living with his wife and a stepdaughter, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 33) Kirton, Suffolk, England6
head of household aged 33 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife and a stepdaughter, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 43) The Street, Kirton, Suffolk, England7
head of household aged 42 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife and two visitors, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 53) High Road, Kirton, Suffolk, England5
head of household aged 53 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife, born Kirton Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 63) The Street, Kirton, Suffolk, England8
head of household aged 62 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife, born Kirton Suffolk
Death July 1885 (age 67) Suffolk, England9,10
aged 65
Burial 2 August 1885 St. Mary and St. Martin's Church, Church Lane, Kirton, Suffolk, England10
aged 65

Wife: Emma Tricker

Name: Emma Tricker1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emma Bolter1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1816 (approx.) Melton, Suffolk, England3,6
Census 6 June 1841 (age 24-25) Kirton, Suffolk, England3
aged 20, living with her husband and a daughter, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 34-35) Kirton, Suffolk, England6
wife aged 35 married, living with her husband and a daughter, born Melton Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 44-45) The Street, Kirton, Suffolk, England7
wife aged 45 married, living with her husband and two visitors, born Melton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 54-55) High Road, Kirton, Suffolk, England5
wife aged 54 married, living with her husband, born Melton Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 64-65) The Street, Kirton, Suffolk, England8
wife aged 63 married, living with her husband, born Melton Suffolk
Census 5 April 1891 (age 74-75) Falkenham Road, Kirton, Suffolk, England11
head of household aged 73 widow, pauper living alone in four rooms, born Melton Suffolk
Death May 1897 (approx.) (age 80-81) Suffolk, England12
aged 78

Note on Husband: William Studd Bolter

name correct according to baptism record4

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woodbridge 1841 quarter:1 volume:12 page:617.
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C13163-2 sys:England-ODM film:918501.
3"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1021 folio:8 page:11.
4"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy). Text From Source: born 6th February 1818
5"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1758 folio:100 page:20.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1801 folio:387 page:16.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1168 folio:88 page:3.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1881 folio:106 page:16.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1885 quarter:3 volume:4a page:424.
10The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
11"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1476 folio:31 page:2.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1897 quarter:2 volume:4a page:473.