See also

Family of John Ransome and Sarah Bishop

Husband: John Ransome (1804?-1884)
Wife: Sarah Bishop ( -bef1835)
Children: Francis Ransome (1830?- )
Marriage 19 February 1830 St. Andrew's Church, Reepham Road, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1,2

Husband: John Ransome

Name: John Ransome3,4
Sex: Male
Father: William Ransome (1778?-1860)
Mother: Mary Manthorpe (1772?-1841)
Occupation an agricultural / general labourer4,5,6,7
Birth 1804 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England3,4,8
Baptism 2 September 1804 (age 0) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England8
son of John Ransome and Mary
Census 6 June 1841 (age 36-37) Crabgate, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England7
aged 37, agricultural labourer living with his wife and three children. Born in Norfolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 46-47) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England4
head of the household aged 46 widower, farm labourer living with four children and his father. Born in Wood Dalling, Norfolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 66-67) Cottage, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England9
head of the household aged 68 widower, pauper living with two children and two grand children. Born in Wood Dalling, Norfolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 76-77) Town Houses, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England6
head of the household aged 77 widower, general labourer living with two children and three grandchildren. Born in Wood Dalling Norfolk
Death April 1884 (age 79-80)10
Burial 19 April 1884 St. Andrew's Church, Reepham Road, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England10
aged 80

Wife: Sarah Bishop

Name: Sarah Bishop1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Ransome1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Death before 1835

Child 1: Francis Ransome

Name: Francis Ransome1,11
Sex: Male
Spouse: Jane (1835?- )
Birth 1830 (approx.) Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1,11
Baptism 12 December 1830 (age 0) St. Andrew's Church, Reepham Road, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England1
son of John Ransome (labourer) and Sarah
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10-11) Crabgate, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England7
aged 11, living with father, step mother and two siblings. Born in Norfolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 50-51) Near The Church, Wood Dalling, Norfolk, England11
head of the household aged 49, Gen/Lab. Born in Wood Dalling

Sources

1"Norfolk Baptism Project" (on-line at www.tinstaafl.co.uk/nbp/index.htm). Wood Dalling St. Andrew entry:286.
2Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:I07384-1 sys:England-EASy film:1596458 ref:Item 3-6 p 22.
3"Steven John Ransome personal communication". Family Tree via email.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1810 folio:19 page:30.
5"Norfolk Baptism Project" (on-line at www.tinstaafl.co.uk/nbp/index.htm). Wood Dalling St. Andrew entry:395.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1928 folio:10 page:13.
7"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:764 folio:11 page:21.
8Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C04040-1 sys:England-ODM film:894725.
9"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1801 folio:8 page:10.
10The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
11"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1928/15/24.