See also

Family of Robert Broome and Sarah Prentice

Husband: Robert Broome (1735?- )
Wife: Sarah Prentice (1735?- )
Children: Elizabeth Broome (1774?-1842)
Marriage 5 February 1762 St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England1,2
both single of this parish, by banns, witnesses Sarah ? and Edward Woodward

Husband: Robert Broome

Name: Robert Broome3,4
Sex: Male
Father: John Broome (1710?- )
Mother: Elizabeth (1710?- )
Birth 1735 (approx.)4,5
Baptism 6 April 1735 (age 0) Stowmarket, Suffolk, England4,5
son of John Broom and Elizabeth

Wife: Sarah Prentice

Name: Sarah Prentice1,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Broome1,2
Alt. Name: Sarah Prentise6
Father: John Prentice (1695?-1748)
Mother: Alice Pooly (1700?-1762)
Birth 1735 (approx.)6
Baptism 1 August 1735 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England6
daughter of John Prentice and Alice

Child 1: Elizabeth Broome

Name: Elizabeth Broome3,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Soar7,8
Alt. Name: Eliza Sore9
Spouse: William Soar (1770?-1844)
Birth 1774 (approx.) Suffolk, England3,10
Baptism 16 March 1774 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Barking, Suffolk, England3
daughter of Robert and Sarah Broom of Barking
Census 6 June 1841 (age 66-67) Back Lane, Needham Market, Suffolk, England10
aged 65, living with husband, born in Suffolk
Death June 1842 (age 67-68) Suffolk, England11,12,13
Burial 5 June 1842 Independent (Congregational) Church, Needham Market, Suffolk, England12,13
wife of William Soar gardener of this town, fee paid 5/-

Sources

1"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
2"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Barking St. Mary fiche:11.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-11/P2 own copy).
4Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org). batch:C01313-0 sys:England-EASy film:989607.
5"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Barking St. Mary fiche:7.
7"Ancestry Family Trees" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). shown on many trees.
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Carlford, Colneis, Samford & Wilford Marriages 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-MI/04 own copy).
9"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent baptism register FK3/17/1/2 page:4 daughter Eliza.
10"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1018 folio:33 page:25.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1842 quarter:2 volume:12 page:232.
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
13"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Needham Market Independent burial register FK3/17/1/4 page:46.