See also

Family of John Crooks and Ann

Husband: John Crooks (1812-1898?)
Wife: Ann (1832?-1917?)
Marriage 31 October 1880 St. Pancras Old, St. Pancras, Middlesex, England1,2
John an ostler, both widowed, of full age and of Old St. Pancras, both fathers dead, by banns, witnesses ? and S B Coombs

Husband: John Crooks

Name: John Crooks3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Jno Crooks4
Father: Thomas Crooks (1768?-1861)
Mother: Elizabeth Fairs (1769?-1858)
Occupation an ostler, carman, cabdriver, horese keeper then a general labourer1,2,4,5,6
Birth 6 July 1812 Battisford, Suffolk, England1,3,5,6,7
Baptism 23 August 1812 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Road, Battisford, Suffolk, England3
son of Thomas Crooks and Elizabeth late Fayrs of Battisford
Census absence 6 June 1841 (age 28)
Census 30 March 1851 (age 38) 17 Green Street, Paddington, Middlesex, England5
head of household aged 38 married, ostler living with his wife and two daughters, born in Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 48) 36 Aldenham Street, St. Pancras, Middlesex, England7
head of household aged 46 married, living with his wife, a son and two nurse children, born in Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 58) 28 Aldenham Street, St. Pancras, Middlesex, England6
head of household aged 58 married, cabdriver living with his wife, born Battisford Suffolk
Census 3 April 1881 (age 68) 23 Leybourne Road, St. Pancras, Middlesex, England1
head of household aged 68 married, horse keeper living with his wife, born Baisford Suffolk
Census 8 April 1891 (age 78) 56 Hawley Road, St. Pancras, London, England4
head of household aged 78 married as Jno Crooks, general labourer living with his wife, born Buttersford Suffolk
Death August 1898 (approx.) (age 86) St. Pancras, London, England8
aged 86

Wife: Ann

Name: Ann1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Crooks1,2
Alt. Name: Ann Coombs9
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation a nurse monthly10
Birth 1832 (approx.) St. Lukes, Middlesex, England1,4,10,11
Census 3 April 1881 (age 48-49) 23 Leybourne Road, St. Pancras, Middlesex, England1
wife aged 49 married, living with her husband, born London Middlesex
Census 8 April 1891 (age 58-59) 56 Hawley Road, St. Pancras, London, England4
wife aged 59 married, living with her husband, born London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 68-69) 81 Harmood Street, St. Pancras, London, England10
head of household aged 69 widow, nurse monthly living alone in one room, born London City
Census 2 April 1911 (age 78-79) 85 Harmood Street, St. Pancras, London, England11
boarder aged 79 widow, living in six rooms with Frederick and Rosetta Tate and their son, born St. Lukes London
Death February 1917 (approx.) (age 84-85) Hackney, London, England12
aged 85

Sources

1"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:211 folio:90 page:38.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-11/P2 own copy).
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:132 folio:99 page:16.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1466 folio:74 page:7.
6"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:228 folio:36 page:68.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:114 folio:22 page:64.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Pancras 1898 quarter:3 volume:1b page:82.
9"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). marriage to John Crooks.
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:135 folio:28 page:48.
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:677 class:RG78 piece:23 registration district:9 sub-district:1 enumeration district:26 schedule:225.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hackney 1917 quarter:1 volume:1b page:688.