See also

Family of Joseph Ely and Sophia Banham

Husband: Joseph Ely (1787?-1851)
Wife: Sophia Banham (1787-1845?)
Marriage 19 November 1805 St. Mary's Church, Brettenham, Suffolk, England1

Husband: Joseph Ely

Name: Joseph Ely1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Joseph Eley2
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation labourer2
Birth 1787 (approx.) Suffolk, England2
Census 6 June 1841 (age 53-54) Stowmarket, Suffolk, England2
aged 54 as Joseph Eley, labourer living with wife and a visitor (looks like a daughter), born in Suffolk
Death October 1851 (age 63-64) Suffolk, England3,4,5
Burial 9 October 1851 St. Peter & St. Mary's Church, Church Walk, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 74 of Stowmarket

Wife: Sophia Banham

Name: Sophia Banham6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sophia Ely1
Alt. Name: Sophia Eley2
Father: Isaac Banham (1738?-1815)
Mother: Mary Prick (1751?-1816)
Birth 17872,6
Baptism 11 October 1788 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England6
daughter of Isaac Banham and Mary late Prick, aged 1 year
Census 6 June 1841 (age 53-54) Stowmarket, Suffolk, England2
aged 52 as Sophia Eley, living with husband and a visitor (looks like a daughter), born in Suffolk
Death May 1845 (approx.) (age 57-58) Suffolk, England7
No burial record, this really needs checking out

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Sudbury Marriages 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-MI-06 own copy).
2"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 book:12 folio:13 page:19.
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1851 quarter:4 volume:12 page:299.
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P2 own copy).
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1845 quarter:2 volume:12 page:329.