See also

Family of Francis Banham and Susanna Prick

Husband: Francis Banham (1782?-1829)
Wife: Susanna Prick (1789?-1873)
Children: Edward Francis Banham (1814- )
Mary Ann Banham (1816- )
Isaac Francis Banham (1818- )
Henry Banham (1823- )
Marriage 4 March 1811 St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England1
Susanna Powell a widower

Husband: Francis Banham

Name: Francis Banham2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Ffrancis Banham2
Father: Isaac Banham (1738?-1815)
Mother: Mary Prick (1751?-1816)
Occupation shoemaker3
Birth 1782 (approx.)2
Baptism 10 May 1782 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England2
son of Isaac Banham and Mary as Ffrancis Banham
Death April 1829 (age 46-47)4,5
Burial 19 April 1829 St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 47

Wife: Susanna Prick

Name: Susanna Prick1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Susanna Banham1
Alt. Name: Susanna Powell1
Alt. Name: Susanna Pryke3
Alt. Name: Susanna Moss6
Alt. Name: Susan Banham6
Alt. Name: Susan Moss7
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation greengrocer7,8,9,10
Birth 1789 (approx.) Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England7,8,9,10
Census 6 June 1841 (age 51-52) Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England7
aged 50 as Susan Moss, green grocer living with three children, a daughter-in-law, a grandson and Judith Nestor?, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 61-62) 6 Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England8
head aged 62 widow, green grocer living with two children, a niece, lodger and a servant, born Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 71-72) 6 Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England9
head aged 72 widow, green grocer living with a sister and a niece, born Bury St. Edmunds
Census 2 April 1871 (age 81-82) 6 Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England10
head aged 82 widow, green grocer living with two relations, born Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk
Death May 1873 (age 86) Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England11
aged 86 as Susan Moss
Burial 10 May 1873 Cemetery, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England4,5
aged 86, widow of 6 Church Walks Bury St. Edmunds

Child 1: Edward Francis Banham

Name: Edward Francis Banham3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Louisa Hempstead (1805- )
Occupation shoemaker7
Birth 4 June 1814 Suffolk, England3,7
Baptism 27 June 1815 (age 1) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
son of Francis Banham (shoemaker) and Susanna late Powel of Bury St Edmunds
Census 6 June 1841 (age 27) Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England7
aged 25, shoe maker living with mother, his wife and son, two siblings and Judith Nestor?, born in Suffolk

Child 2: Mary Ann Banham

Name: Mary Ann Banham3
Sex: Female
Occupation a shoe binder8
Birth 23 April 1816 Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3,7,8
Baptism 25 April 1816 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
daughter of Francis Banham (shoemaker) and Susan late Pryke of Bury St Edmunds
Census 6 June 1841 (age 25) Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England7
aged 25, living with mother, two siblings, a sister-in-law, a nephew and Judith Nestor?, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 34) 6 Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England8
daughter aged 34 unmarried, shoe binder living with mother, a sibling, a niece, lodger and a servant, born Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk

Child 3: Isaac Francis Banham

Name: Isaac Francis Banham3
Sex: Male
Birth 2 June 18183
Baptism 4 June 1818 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
son of Francis Banham (shoemaker) and Susan late Pryke of Bury St Edmunds

Child 4: Henry Banham

Name: Henry Banham3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Amelia Offord (1821?-1849)
Occupation shoemaker7,8
Birth 19 September 1823 Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3,7,8
Baptism 22 September 1823 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Crown Street, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England3
son of Francis Banham (shoemaker) and Susan late Pryke of Bury St Edmunds
Census 6 June 1841 (age 17) Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England7
aged 15, shoe apprentice living with mother, two siblings, a sister-in-law, a nephew andJudith Nestor?, born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 27) 6 Church Walks, St. Mary, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England8
son aged 27 widower, shoe maker living with mother, a sibling, a niece, lodger and a servant, born Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Blackbourn, Stow, Thedwastre and Thingoe Marriages 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-MI/05 own copy).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P2 own copy).
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Thingoe Baptisms 1813-1900" (2010 SFK-BPI-01/P1 own copy).
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:1 page:46.
7"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1042 book:7 folio:38 page:21.
8"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1792 folio:183 page:36.
9"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1140 folio:133 page:17.
10"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1727 folio:148 page:26.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bury St. Edmunds 1873 quarter:2 volume:4a page:315.