Family of Thomas Aungier and Mary Punceby

Husband: Thomas Aungier (1650?-1736)
Wife: Mary Punceby (1650?- )
Children: Dorcus Aungier (1672?- )
Thomas Aungier (1674?-bef1739)
Michael Aungier (1676?-1731)
Joshua Aungier (1678?-1742)
An Aungier (1681?- )
Mary Aungier (1684?- )
Richard Aungier (1687?- )
William Aungier (1695?-1743)
Catherine Aungier (1697?- )
Marriage 31 January 1671/72 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1
assumed to be this Thomas Aungier as Angier

Husband: Thomas Aungier

Name: Thomas Aungier2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Thomas Angier1
Alt. Name: Thomas Aunger3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1650 (approx.)2
Death June 1736 (age 85-86)2,4
Burial 23 June 1736 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England2,4
senior in his 87th year, yeoman

Wife: Mary Punceby

Name: Mary Punceby1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Aungier1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1650 (estimated)

Child 1: Dorcus Aungier

Name: Dorcus Aungier3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Dorkas Angier3
Birth 1672 (approx.)3
Baptism 3 December 1672 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
daughter of Thomas Angier and Mary his wife

Child 2: Thomas Aungier

Name: Thomas Aungier2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary White (1673?-1739)
Birth 1674 (approx.)3
Baptism 27 July 1674 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of Thomas Angier
Death before 1739 (age 64-65)2
as wife died a widow

Child 3: Michael Aungier

Name: Michael Aungier2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Michall Angier3
Spouse: Margret Cuttriss (1680?- )
Occupation labourer2
Birth 1676 (approx.)3
Baptism 12 May 1676 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of Thomas Angier
Death September 1731 (age 54-55)2,4
Chose this Michael as Hester's husband was alive when she died in 1752
Burial 10 September 1731 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England2,4
a poor labourer

Child 4: Joshua Aungier

Name: Joshua Aungier2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Josuay Aungier2
Alt. Name: Joshuay Aungier2
Spouse: Elizabeth Cole (1680?-1732)
Occupation husbandman2
Birth 1678 (approx.)3
Baptism 26 November 1678 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of Thomas Aungier (Angier in Bishop's Transcript)
Death June 1742 (age 63-64)2,4
Burial 12 June 1743 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England2,4
a husbandman

Child 5: An Aungier

Name: An Aungier3
Sex: Female
Birth 1681 (approx.)3
Baptism 27 September 1681 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
daughter of Thomas Aungier

Child 6: Mary Aungier

Name: Mary Aungier3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Aunger3
Birth 1683/84 (approx.)3
Baptism 1 February 1683/84 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
daughter of Thomas Aunger

Child 7: Richard Aungier

Name: Richard Aungier3
Sex: Male
Birth 1687 (approx.)3
Baptism 3 May 1687 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of Thomas Angier

Child 8: William Aungier

Name: William Aungier5
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Cooper (1698?- )
Occupation labourer6
Birth 1695 (approx.)3
Baptism 28 February 1695/96 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of Thomas and Mary Aungier
Death April 1743 (age 47-48)4,6
this could be for one of a number of William Aunigiers but this is the most likely fit in the absence of an age
Burial 5 April 1743 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England4,6
a labourer

Child 9: Catherine Aungier

Name: Catherine Aungier3
Sex: Female
Birth 1697 (approx.)3
Baptism 5 October 1697 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
daughter of Thomas Aungier

Sources

1"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Marriages 1599-1761.
2"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD.
3"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Baptisms 1671 -1775.
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Marriages" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England Marriages 1538-1973 Transcription.
6"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Burials 1700-1789.