Family of William Aungier and Katherin Whit

Husband: William Aungier (1645?- )
Wife: Katherin Whit (1645?- )
Children: John Aungier (1672?- )
Catherine Aungier (1674?- )
Nicholas Aungier (1675?-1727)
Michael Aungier (1676?- )
William Aungier (1678?-1710)
Catheren Aungier (1680?- )
Marriage 29 May 1670 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England1

Husband: William Aungier

Name: William Aungier1
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Angier2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1645 (estimated)

Wife: Katherin Whit

Name: Katherin Whit1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Katherin Aungier2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1645 (estimated)

Child 1: John Aungier

Name: John Aungier3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John Angier3
Birth 1672 (approx.)3
Baptism 24 November 1672 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of William Angier

Child 2: Catherine Aungier

Name: Catherine Aungier3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Catherin Angier3
Birth 1674 (approx.)3
Baptism 12 May 1674 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
daughter of William Angier

Child 3: Nicholas Aungier

Name: Nicholas Aungier4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Nickcolas Aungier3
Spouse: Sarah Wenham (1675?- )
Occupation labourer4
Birth 1675 (approx.)3
Baptism 20 April 1675 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of William Aungier
Death May 1727 (age 51-52)4,5
most likely fit
Burial 16 May 1727 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England4,5
labourer pauper added in Bishop's Transcript

Child 4: Michael Aungier

Name: Michael Aungier4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Mychall Angier3
Spouse: Hester Wenham (1680?- )
Birth 1676 (approx.)3
Baptism 12 September 1676 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of William Angier

Child 5: William Aungier

Name: William Aungier4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Angier3
Spouse 1: Elizabeth Brown (1675?-1731)
Birth 1678 (approx.)3
Baptism 13 May 1678 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3
son of William Angier
Death August 1710 (age 31-32)5,6
Burial 4 August 1710 St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England5,6
assumed as wife died a widow

Child 6: Catheren Aungier

Name: Catheren Aungier3,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Catheren Angier3
Birth 1680 (approx.)3,7
Baptism 23 November 1680 (age 0) St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England3,7
daughter of William Angier (Aungier in Bishop's Transcript)

Note on Wife: Katherin Whit

name correct according marriage transcription1

Note on Child 6: Catheren Aungier

christian name correct according to baptism record, surname could be Angier7

Sources

1"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Marriages 1599-1761 page:36.
2"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Marriages 1599-1761.
3"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Baptisms 1671 -1775.
4"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD.
5The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
6"Cambridge Family History Society". Ely St. Mary Parish Registers CD Burials 1700-1789.
7"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Cambridgeshire Baptisms Transcription.