See also

Family of John William Standish and Frances Elizabeth Bowtle

Husband: John William Standish (1875- )
Wife: Frances Elizabeth Bowtle (1872-1945)
Marriage 5 December 1898 St. Anne, Wandsworth, London, England1,2,3
John aged 33 bachelor
Elizabeth aged 26 spinster

groom's father John Standish
bride's father Charles Philip Bowtle

Husband: John William Standish

Name: John William Standish1,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation labourer5
Birth 12 August 1875 Chelsea "Registration District", Middlesex, England4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 64) 193 Cowick Road, Wandsworth, London, England5
a married general labourer for London County Council estates and living with his wife. Born on 12th August 1875

Wife: Frances Elizabeth Bowtle

Name: Frances Elizabeth Bowtle1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elizabeth Francis Bowtle3
Father: Charles Phillips Bowtle (1850-1939)
Mother: Frances May Lester (1850-1927)
Occupation upholsterer7
Birth 16 March 1872 West Brompton, Middlesex, England1,5,6,7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 9) 90 Culvert Road, Battersea, Wandsworth, Surrey, England8
daughter aged 9 attending school Born in Chelsea Middlesex living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 19) 15 Wilna Road, Earlsfield, Wandsworth, London, England7
daughter working as an upholsteress and living with her parents Charles and Francis, sister Milly, and brothers William and Phillip. Born in West Brompton London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 67) 193 Cowick Road, Wandsworth, London, England5
married as Elizabeth F Standish doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband. Born on 16th March 1872
Death 10 November 1945 (age 73)1

Note on Husband: John William Standish

father John Standish

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
3"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Wandsworth 1898 quarter:4 volume:1d page:1344.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelsea 1875 quarter:3 volume:1a page:308.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bryant
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0590G page:6 line:44 letter code:AXKM.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kensington 1872 quarter:2 volume:1a page:154.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lester
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:449 folio:91 page:29.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:648/23/p40.