See also

Family of John Bowtle and Ellen Ansell

Husband: John Bowtle (1873-1931)
Wife: Ellen Ansell (1872?-1942?)
Children: Frederick John Oliver Bowtle (1901-1968)
Ellen Louisa Milly Bowtle (1903-1979)
Marriage 28 August 1899 St. Matthew, Oakley Square, St. Pancras, London, England1,2,3
John aged 26 bachelor Wine Butler of St. Martin in the Fields.
Ellen aged 27 spinster 52 Harrington Street.

groom's father-Charles Philip Bowtle, Cabinet Maker.
bride's father-William Frederick Ansell(deceased), Blacksmith

Husband: John Bowtle

Name: John Bowtle1
Sex: Male
Father: Charles Phillips Bowtle (1850-1939)
Mother: Frances May Lester (1850-1927)
Occupation club steward4,5
Birth 22 July 1873 Brompton, Middlesex, England1,5,6
Census 3 April 1881 (age 7) 90 Culvert Road, Battersea, Wandsworth, Surrey, England7
son aged 8 attending school born Chelsea Middlesex living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 27) 49 Tradescant Road, Lambeth, London, England8
married head of the household aged 27 Cashier at Club born Kensington London.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 38) 68 Melody Road, Wandsworth, London, England5
married head of the household working as a club steward and living in seven rooms with his wife, two children and his in-laws, born in Brompton London.
Residence 2 March 1931 (age 57) 143 Wakehurst Road, Clapham Common, Surrey, England9
Death 2 March 1931 (age 58) Battersea "Registration District", London, England1,9,10
Probate 30 April 1931 Principal Registry, High Holborn, Holborn, London, England1,9
probate of effects of £2061 0s 7d (~£68,900 in 2005) to Frederick John Oliver Bowtle buyer and Ellen Louisa Milly Bowtle spinster

Wife: Ellen Ansell

Name: Ellen Ansell1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ellen Bowtle1,2,11
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1872 (approx.) Bloomsbury, Middlesex, England
Census 31 March 1901 (age 28-29) 49 Tradescant Road, Lambeth, London, England8
married wife aged 29 born St. Giles London living with husband.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 39) 68 Melody Road, Wandsworth, London, England5
married wife living in seven rooms with her husband, two children and her parents. born in Bloomsbury London. Married for twelve years with two children both of whom are still living
Death December 1942 (approx.) (age 69-70) Surrey, England12

Child 1: Frederick John Oliver Bowtle

Name: Frederick John Oliver Bowtle1,5,13
Sex: Male
Nickname: Fred
Spouse: Beatrice Veronica Hill (1903-1970)
Occupation buyer14,15
Birth Q2 1901 Stockwell, London, England1,5,13
Baptism 22 May 1901 (age -1-0) St. Stephen, South Lambeth, Lambeth, London, England11
Fathers occupation - Cashier, living at 49 Tradescaut Road
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) 68 Melody Road, Wandsworth, London, England5
son as Fred Bowtle living in seven rooms with his parents, a sister and grandparents, born in Stockwell London
Death 7 January 1968 (age 66) Worthing "Registration District", Sussex, England1,16

Child 2: Ellen Louisa Milly Bowtle

Name: Ellen Louisa Milly Bowtle1,17
Sex: Female
Birth 30 June 1903 Battersea, London, England1,5,17,18
Baptism 22 July 1903 (age 0) 127 Harbat Road, St. John, Battersea, Wandsworth, Middlesex, England11
Fathers occupation - Cashier
Census 2 April 1911 (age 7) 68 Melody Road, Wandsworth, London, England5
daughter living in seven rooms with her parents, a brother and grandparents, born in Battersea London
Death 28 September 1979 (age 76) Worthing "Registration District", West Sussex, England1,18

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Pancras 1899 quarter:3 volume:1b page:174.
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
4"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). St Barnabas, Clapham Common 1919-31 page:168 entry:335.
son Frederick's marriage
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2422 class:RG78 piece:80 registration district:26 sub-district:7 enumeration district:21 schedule:80.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kensington 1873 volume:1a page:174.
7"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:648/23/p40.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:415/34/p8.
9UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1931 page:380.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Battersea 1931 quarter:1 volume:1d page:656.
11"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
12"Janet Diana Bowtle personal communication". Database ex Geoff Bowtle.
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1901 quarter:2 volume:1d page:401.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ansell
14"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
Text From Source: refer to Will of John Bowtle.
15"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). St Barnabas, Clapham Common 1919-31 page:168 entry:335.
16"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Worthing 1968 quarter:1 volume:5h page:1061.
Text From Source: aged 66
17"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1903 quarter:3 volume:1d page:639.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ansell
18"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Worthing 1979 quarter:3 volume:18 page:2125.
Text From Source: born 30th June 1903