See also

Family of George Claxon and Eliza Bowtle

Husband: George Claxon (1850?- )
Wife: Eliza Bowtle (1848?- )
Marriage 1 November 1873 St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1,2
Brides father Joseph Bowtle, Grooms father William Claxon

Husband: George Claxon

Name: George Claxon1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1850 (approx.) Rettendon, Essex, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 30-31) Wants Road, St. Peter, Maldon, Essex, England3
Head aged 31, Haybinder, born Rettendon

Wife: Eliza Bowtle

Name: Eliza Bowtle4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Claxon1,2
Father: Joseph Bowtle (1803?-bef1861)
Mother: Mary Everett (1814?-1892?)
Birth 1848 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
Baptism 2 January 1848 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 2-3) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
aged 3, born Bradwell-next-Sea, living with parents
Baptism 27 November 1859 (age 10-11) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
Census 7 April 1861 (age 12-13) Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
aged 13, unmarried, born Bradwell, living with mother
Census 3 April 1881 (age 32-33) Wants Road, St. Peter, Maldon, Essex, England3
Wife aged 37, Haybinders wife born Bradwell-next-Sea, living with husband

Note on Husband: George Claxon

father William Claxon

Sources

1"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1873 quarter:4 volume:4a page:413.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1776/27/11.
4"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/230/BWM.
5"Colchester Record Office Parish Records". Bradwell Church 1998.
6"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/R9/CD5/1088/P59.