See also

Family of John Quy and Hannah Bowtle

Husband: John Quy (1847- )
Wife: Hannah Bowtle (1843- )
Children: Emma Jane Quy (1867- )
Alfred J Quy (1869?- )
Emily Quy (1872- )
Mary Ann Quy (1875- )
George Quy (1878- )
Marriage 7 October 1866 St. Thomas's Church, High Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1,2
Brides father Joseph Bowtle. Grooms father George Quy

Husband: John Quy

Name: John Quy1,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer4
Birth Q2 1847 Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3,4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 34) Grange Farm, Tillingham, Essex, England4
married head of the household working as an agricultural labourer and living with his wife and four children, born in Bradwell Eesex

Wife: Hannah Bowtle

Name: Hannah Bowtle5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hannah Bowdle5
Father: Joseph Bowtle (1803?-bef1861)
Mother: Mary Everett (1814?-1892?)
Birth Q4 1843 Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4,5,6
Census 30 March 1851 (age 7) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
aged 7, attending school born in Bradwell-next-Sea, living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 17) Street, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England7
aged 17, unmarried, born in Bradwell, living with mother
Census 3 April 1881 (age 37) Grange Farm, Tillingham, Essex, England4
married wife living with her husband and four children, born in Bradwell Essex

Child 1: Emma Jane Quy

Name: Emma Jane Quy8
Sex: Female
Birth Q1 1867 Maldon "Registration District", Essex, England8

Child 2: Alfred J Quy

Name: Alfred J Quy4
Sex: Male
Occupation agricultural labourer4
Birth 1869 (approx.) Tillingham, Essex, England4
Census 3 April 1881 (age 12) Grange Farm, Tillingham, Essex, England4
son working as an agricultural labourer and living with his parents and three siblings, born in Tillingham Essex

Child 3: Emily Quy

Name: Emily Quy4,9
Sex: Female
Birth Q3 1872 Tillingham, Essex, England4,9
Census 3 April 1881 (age 9) Grange Farm, Tillingham, Essex, England4
daughter attending school and living with her parents and three siblings, born in Tillingham Essex

Child 4: Mary Ann Quy

Name: Mary Ann Quy4,10
Sex: Female
Birth Q1 1875 Tillingham, Essex, England4,10
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6) Grange Farm, Tillingham, Essex, England4
daughter attending school and living with her parents and three siblings, born in Tillingham Essex

Child 5: George Quy

Name: George Quy4,11
Sex: Male
Birth Q3 1878 Tillingham, Essex, England4,11
Census 3 April 1881 (age 3) Grange Farm, Tillingham, Essex, England4
son attending school and living with his parents and three siblings, born in Tillingham Essex

Note on Husband: John Quy

father George Quy

Sources

1"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1866 quarter:4 volume:4a page:355.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1847 quarter:2 volume:12 page:158.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Thorogood
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1774 folio:33 page:5.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1843 quarter:4 volume:12 page:149.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Everett
as Hannah Bowdle
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/230/BWM.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/R9/CD5/1088/P59.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1867 quarter:1 volume:4a page:211.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowdell
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1872 quarter:3 volume:4a page:261.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtle
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1875 quarter:1 volume:4a page:284.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowdell
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1878 quarter:3 volume:4a page:284.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowdell