See also

Family of William Bowtle and Eliza Westwood

Husband: William Bowtle (1839?-1917?)
Wife: Eliza Westwood (1835?- )
Marriage 25 June 1864 St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1,2
Grooms father Thomas Bowtle, Brides father Thomas Westwood

Husband: William Bowtle

Name: William Bowtle3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: William Bowtell4
Father: Thomas Bowtle (1812?-1872?)
Mother: Hannah Payne (1816?-1868?)
Birth 1839 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
Baptism 14 November 1839 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 11-12) Packard Lower Farm, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
aged 11, working as an agricultural labourer, born Bradwell-next-Sea
Census 7 April 1861 (age 21-22) East End Road, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
aged 21, unmarried, working as an agricultural labourer, born Bradwell, living with parents
Census 3 April 1881 (age 41-42) East End Road, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
Head aged 43, working as an agricultural labourer, born Bradwell-next-Sea
Census 2 April 1911 (age 71-72) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
married head of the household Horseman on Farm aged 67 born Bradwell Essex
Death May 1917 (approx.) (age 77-78) Maldon, Essex, England7
aged 78
Burial 2 July 1917 St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1

Wife: Eliza Westwood

Name: Eliza Westwood1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Bowtle1,2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1835 (approx.) Creeksea ??, Suffolk, England1
Census 3 April 1881 (age 45-46) East End Road, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
Wife aged 46, born Cricksea, living with husband.
Census 2 April 1911 (age 75-76) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
Wife marr 46 years aged 74 on farm born CO Cunham Essex living with husband.

Note on Wife: Eliza Westwood

father Thomas Westwood

Sources

1"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1864 quarter:2 volume:4a page:251.
3"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/239/BWM.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1881/1774/11/16.
5"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1861/R9/CD5/1088/P24.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10182 class:RG78 piece:535 registration district:196 sub-district:1 enumeration district:4 schedule:79.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Maldon 1917 quarter:2 volume:4a page:772.