See also

Family of Samuel Woodyard and Eliza Bowtle

Husband: Samuel Woodyard (1838?- )
Wife: Eliza Bowtle (1841?-1922)
Children: Thomas Woodyard (1867?- )
Mary Woodyard (1868?- )
Lizzie Woodyard (1872?- )
Richard Woodyard (1880?- )
Marriage 30 March 1865 St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1,2
Brides father Thomas Bowtle, Grooms father Johnathon Woodyard

Husband: Samuel Woodyard

Name: Samuel Woodyard
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1838 (approx.) Southminster, Essex, England3
Census 2 April 1871 (age 32-33) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
married head of the household aged 34 Bricklayer born Southminster Essex
Census 3 April 1881 (age 42-43) Church Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
Head aged 43, Bricklayer, born Southminster.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 52-53) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
married head of the household aged 53 Seton & Gen. Labourer born Southmonster Essex
Census 31 March 1901 (age 62-63) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England6
head of the household widower aged 63 Bricklayer born Southminster Essex

Wife: Eliza Bowtle

Name: Eliza Bowtle7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eliza Woodyard1,2
Father: Thomas Bowtle (1812?-1872?)
Mother: Hannah Payne (1816?-1868?)
Birth 1841 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England7
Baptism 19 December 1841 (age 0) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England1
Census 30 March 1851 (age 9-10) Packard Lower Farm, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England7
aged 9, attending school born Bradwell-next-Sea, living with parents
Census 2 April 1871 (age 29-30) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
married wife aged 29 Bricklayers wife born Bradwell on Sea Essex living with husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 39-40) Church Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
wife aged 36, born Tillingham Essex living with husband.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 49-50) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
married wife aged 49 Charwoman born Bradwell living with husband.
Death 1922 (age 80-81) St. Thomas's Church, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England8,9
aged 87 4a 1068

From Maldon aged 89.

Child 1: Thomas Woodyard

Name: Thomas Woodyard
Sex: Male
Birth 1867 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
Census 2 April 1871 (age 3-4) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
son aged 4 attending school born Bradwell Essex living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 13-14) Church Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
aged 14, working as an agricultural labourer, born Bradwell, living with parents

Child 2: Mary Woodyard

Name: Mary Woodyard3
Sex: Female
Birth 1868 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
Census 2 April 1871 (age 2-3) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England4
daughter aged 3 attending school born Bradwell Essex living with parents.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 12-13) Church Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
aged 13, born Bradwell, living with parents.

Child 3: Lizzie Woodyard

Name: Lizzie Woodyard3
Sex: Female
Birth 1872 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 8-9) Church Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
aged 9, attending school born Bradwell, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 18-19) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
daughter aged 19 born Bradwell Essex living with parents.

Child 4: Richard Woodyard

Name: Richard Woodyard3
Sex: Male
Birth 1880 (approx.) Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 0-1) Church Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England3
aged 10 months, born Bradwell, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 10-11) Cage Row, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex, England5
son aged 10 attending school born Bradwell Essex living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 20-21) 368 Gerrard Road, East Ham, Essex, England10
married head of the household aged 21 House Painter born Bradwell Essex

Note on Husband: Samuel Woodyard

father Jonathon Woodyard

Sources

1"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Maldon 1865 quarter:1 volume:4a page:199.
3"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1774/15/23.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1672/5/p1.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1396/4/p1.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1689/5/p1.
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). 1851/239/BWM.
8"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
9"Colchester Record Office Parish Records". Bradwell Church 1998.
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1596/p56.