See also

Family of Herbert Claude Bowtle and Doris Elizabeth Pinney

Husband: Herbert Claude Bowtle (1897-1961)
Wife: Doris Elizabeth Pinney (1899-1956)
Children: Sheila M Bowtle (1931-1968)
Marriage Q3 1923 Woolwich "Registration District", London, England1,2

Husband: Herbert Claude Bowtle

Name: Herbert Claude Bowtle1,3
Sex: Male
Father: Herbert Jeffery Bowtle (1868-1957?)
Mother: Agnes Lucy Wthall (1873-1948?)
Occupation civil servant with the Air Ministry.4
Birth 26 May 1897 Streatham, London, England1,3,5,6
Baptism 9 June 1897 (age 0) St. Leonard, Streatham, London, England7
Fathers occupation - Engineer, living in Wellpees Road
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) 1 Meadow View Cottages, Hale, Surrey, England5
son as Herbert C Bowtell living in two rooms with his mother, born in Streatham Surrey
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) 202 Maxey Road, Plumstead, London, England6
son attending school and living in four rooms with his parents and brother Leslie, born in Streatham Surrey
Military Beginning 1 January 1918 (age 20)8
as an airship rigger Ac AM1 becoming A Mech 2 transferring to the RAF when it formed in 1918
Death Q4 1961 (age 64) Claro "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1,9

Wife: Doris Elizabeth Pinney

Name: Doris Elizabeth Pinney1,4,10
Sex: Female
Nickname: Ciss
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q1 1899 Woolwich, London, England1,10,11,12
Census 31 March 1901 (age 2) 24 Brewer Street, Woolwich, London, England11
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and two brothers, born in Woolwich London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) 163 Griffin Road, Plumstead, London, England12
daughter attending school and living in six rooms with her parents, a brother and a sister, born in Woolwich Kent
Death Q3 1956 (age 57) Claro "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1,13

Child 2: Sheila M Bowtle

Name: Sheila M Bowtle1,14
Sex: Female
Spouse: Charles Duncan Etherington (1925-1984)
Birth Q1 1931 Woolwich "Registration District", London, England1,14
Death Q4 1968 (age 37) Doncaster "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England15

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Woolwich 1923 quarter:3 volume:1d page:2618.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wandsworth 1897 quarter:3 volume:1d page:798.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Withall
4"Evelyn Bashford personal communication". letter to Geoff Bowtle.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:615 folio:45 page:30.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:2887 class:RG78 piece:99 registration district:30 sub-district:3 enumeration district:6 schedule:322.
7"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
8"FindMyPast Royal Air Force Muster Roll 1918" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk).
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Claro 1961 quarter:4 volume:2c page:130.
Text From Source: aged 64
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woolwich 1899 quarter:1 volume:1d page:1313.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pearson
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:566 folio:29 page:49.
12"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece2905 class:RG78 piece:100 registration district:30 sub-district:4 enumeration district:1 schedule:149.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Claro 1956 quarter:3 volume:2c page:76.
Text From Source: aged 57
14"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woolwich 1931 quarter:1 volume:1d page:1449.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pinney
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Doncaster 1968 quarter:4 volume:2b page:366.
Text From Source: aged 37