See also

Family of Charles Duncan Etherington and Sheila M Bowtle

Husband: Charles Duncan Etherington (1925-1984)
Wife: Sheila M Bowtle (1931-1968)
Marriage Q1 1952 Claro "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1,2

Husband: Charles Duncan Etherington

Name: Charles Duncan Etherington1,2,3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 12 April 1925 Portsmouth "Registration District", Hampshire, England4,5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 14) Dr. Barnardo's Boys Home, Gloucester Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England6
inmate born 12th April 1925
Death Q3 1984 (age 59) Doncaster "Registration District", South Yorkshire, England5

Wife: Sheila M Bowtle

Name: Sheila M Bowtle1,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sheila M Etherington1,8
Father: Herbert Claude Bowtle (1897-1961)
Mother: Doris Elizabeth Pinney (1899-1956)
Birth Q1 1931 Woolwich "Registration District", London, England1,7
Death Q4 1968 (age 37) Doncaster "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England9

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Claro 1952 quarter:1 volume:2c page:201.
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Portsmouth 1925 quarter:3 volume:2b page:675.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Etherington
only likely fit found
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Doncaster 1984 quarter:3 register:784 volume:3 page:436.
Text From Source: born on 12th April 1925
assumed to be the correct person
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1350I page:3 line:36 letter code:CMSR.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woolwich 1931 quarter:1 volume:1d page:1449.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pinney
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woolwich 1931 quarter:1 volume:1d page:1449.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Doncaster 1968 quarter:4 volume:2b page:366.
Text From Source: aged 37