See also

Family of Desmond Alfred Bowtle and Mabel Doreen E Perrin

Husband: Desmond Alfred Bowtle (1931-1987)
Wife: Mabel Doreen E Perrin (1925-2000)
Marriage Q4 1964 Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Desmond Alfred Bowtle

Name: Desmond Alfred Bowtle2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Alfred Edward Bowtle (1897-1966)
Mother: Minnie Mabel Strutt (1902-1995)
Birth 6 May 1931 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 8) 188 Wingletye Lane, Hornchurch, Essex, England5
attending school and living with his parents and a brother, born on 6th May 1931
Death Q2 1987 (age 55-56) Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England4,6

Wife: Mabel Doreen E Perrin

Name: Mabel Doreen E Perrin2,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doreen E M Perrin
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 10 July 1925 Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England2,7
Death December 2000 (age 75) Chelmsford, Essex, England8,9

Note on Wife: Mabel Doreen E Perrin

as she died a Bowtle, did the marriage to Fred Boreham fail? or is it another Mabel D E Bowtle?

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Chelmsford 1964 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1064.
Mabel as Doreen E M Perrin
2"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1931 quarter:2 volume:4a page:959.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Strutt
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1987 quarter:2 volume:9 page:1689.
Text From Source: born 6th May 1931
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1517F page:9 line:18 letter code:DCAJ.
6"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
aged 55 9 1689
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1925 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1125.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Portway
8"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
aged 75 A67G 4681A 121
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 2000 quarter:4 district:4681A register:A67G entry:121 date:1200.
Text From Source: born 10th July 1925
as Mabel Doreen E Bowtle