See also

Family of Harold James Sargeant and Violet May Bateman

Husband: Harold James Sargeant (1912-1977)
Wife: Violet May Bateman (1896-1982)
Marriage Q1 1965 Brentwood "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Harold James Sargeant

Name: Harold James Sargeant1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 16 June 19122
Death Q4 1977 (age 65) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England2

Wife: Violet May Bateman

Name: Violet May Bateman3,4,5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Violet M Bowtle3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 31 December 1896 Billericay "Registration District", Essex, England4,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) 38 Crown Street, Brentwood, Essex, England6
married and doing paid domestic duties and living with a James Hall, born on 31st December 1896
Death Q4 1982 (age 85-86) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Brentwood 1965 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1206.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1977 quarter:4 volume:13 page:413.
Text From Source: born 16th June 1912
3"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Billericay 1897 quarter:1 volume:4a page:539.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Turner
5"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Billericay 1920 quarter:1 volume:4a page:966.
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1485I page:11 line:1 Letter Code:DBKI.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1982 quarter:4 volume:13 page:49.
Text From Source: born 31st December 1896